Map the Block › Places › Alaska › Kenai Peninsula Borough

What are the crime rate and median income in Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska?

FBI reports put Kenai Peninsula Borough at 3.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 51% lower than the rate for Alaska (7.4). The median household earns $80,538 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. Population: about 60,413 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kenai Peninsula Borough on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

From 2021 through 2025, Kenai Peninsula Borough averaged 78 reported violent crimes a year, along with 313 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.6 per 1,000 people, is 51% lower than the Alaska rate (7.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 14.6 per 1,000, against 18.3 statewide. Only about 35% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kenai Peninsula BoroughPer 1,000Alaska per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime783.67.43.7
Murder10.050.070.06
Rape241.11.30.40
Robbery20.090.790.62
Aggravated assault522.45.32.6
Property crime31314.618.318.1
Burglary251.22.72.4
Larceny-theft26712.413.013.0
Motor vehicle theft221.02.62.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 35% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

The median household in Kenai Peninsula Borough earns $80,538 a year, 13% lower than the Alaska median ($92,788). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $323,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,184. 9.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,033 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kenai Peninsula BoroughAlaskaUnited States
Population60,413735,706334,922,499
Median household income$80,538$92,788$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$323,200$352,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,184$1,419$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.0%5.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%10.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.6%10.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher29.8%31.7%35.7%
Homeowner households77.0%66.8%65.2%
Median age41.435.838.9
Households with broadband internet89.3%91.9%91.0%
People without health insurance11.5%11.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kenai Peninsula Borough has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kenai Peninsula Borough, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Kenai Peninsula Borough has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bridge Creek Dam (65 ft) and Cooper Lake Dam (52 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 47,071 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Kenai Peninsula Borough was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Mud/Landslide 1, Severe Storm 1, Earthquake 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 27 community water systems, 8 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

Alaska does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Kenai Peninsula Borough is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

Kenai Peninsula Borough has 39 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 27 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Kenai Fjords National Park and Lake Clark National Park. 9 state parks or recreation areas: Caines Head State Recreation Area, Captain Cook State Recreation Area, Driftwood Bay State Marine Park, Kachemak Bay State Park and Safety Cove State Marine Park and 4 more.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

Census tribal areas that reach into Kenai Peninsula Borough: Kenaitze ANVSA, Ninilchik ANVSA, Salamatof ANVSA, Seldovia ANVSA, Tyonek ANVSA and Nanwalek ANVSA and 1 more.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kenai Peninsula Borough

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kenai Peninsula Borough, plus 23 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Alaska Trade And Loan (Soldotna), Sportsmans Warehouse #212 (Soldotna), Three Bears Outpost #50 (Kenai) and Walmart #4474 (Kenai).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Kenai Peninsula Borough: Country Liquor (Kenai), Discount Liquor Alaska (Soldotna), Grog Shop East End, Hunger Hut Liquor Store, SAK TOWN (Seward), Seldovia Liquor (Seldovia), Smoke Shop, TJ's Liquor Store and 3 more. Alaska has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kenai Peninsula Borough on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

Kenai Peninsula Borough averaged 78 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 51% lower than the Alaska rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 14.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

$80,538 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $92,788 for Alaska and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,033 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kenai Peninsula Borough?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kenai Peninsula Borough has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: earthquakes (Relatively High).

How many nursing homes are in Kenai Peninsula Borough?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kenai Peninsula Borough compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Anchorage Municipality288,97610.6$103,284
Bethel Census Area18,39414.3$73,996
Chugach Census Area6,8621.5$90,509
Kodiak Island Borough12,7714.6$86,250
Lake and Peninsula Borough1,013–$65,625
Matanuska-Susitna Borough112,988–$94,031

More: Alaska statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms