Map the Block › Places › Alabama › DeKalb County

What are the crime rate and median income in DeKalb County, Alabama?

FBI reports put DeKalb County at 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 72% lower than the rate for Alabama (3.8). Median household income is $51,204 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 72,269 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open DeKalb County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in DeKalb County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 80 violent and 538 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.1: 72% lower than the Alabama rate (3.8), and 70% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.5 across Alabama. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)DeKalb CountyPer 1,000Alabama per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime801.13.83.7
Murder10.010.100.06
Rape130.180.300.40
Robbery30.040.350.62
Aggravated assault620.843.12.6
Property crime5387.416.518.1
Burglary921.32.62.4
Larceny-theft3765.111.913.0
Motor vehicle theft700.961.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (14 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in DeKalb County?

The median household in DeKalb County earns $51,204 a year, 20% lower than the Alabama median ($63,999). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $152,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $693. 17.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,021 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024DeKalb CountyAlabamaUnited States
Population72,2695,086,768334,922,499
Median household income$51,204$63,999$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$152,700$209,900$332,700
Median gross rent$693$1,007$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.1%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line22.4%15.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.7%13.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.1%28.4%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%70.2%65.2%
Median age39.539.338.9
Households with broadband internet86.9%87.5%91.0%
People without health insurance15.5%9.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in DeKalb County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, DeKalb County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in DeKalb County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

DeKalb County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Dekalb County Public Lake Dam (48 ft) and Fort Payne Dam (37 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

12 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 602,717 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

DeKalb County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 21 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in DeKalb County?

DeKalb County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-59 and AL-35. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in DeKalb County?

Federal school lists show 20 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 31 fire or EMS stations and 13 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Buck's Pocket State Park and DeSoto State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in DeKalb County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in DeKalb County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Hawgs Holler (Rainsville), Rusted Arrow (Fort Payne), Shiloh Pawn & Gun (Rainsville) and Walmart #691 (Fort Payne).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in DeKalb County: ABC Select Spirits (Fort Payne), Alabama ABC Store #155 (Ft. Payne), Carter's Beverages (2 in Fort Payne) and The Bottle Shoppe (Fort Payne). Alabama has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in DeKalb County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in DeKalb County?

DeKalb County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 72% lower than the Alabama rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 7.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in DeKalb County?

$51,204 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,999 for Alabama and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in DeKalb County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,021 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect DeKalb County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, DeKalb County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in DeKalb County right now?

DeKalb County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-59 and AL-35. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in DeKalb County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does DeKalb County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chattooga County, GA25,0361.7$50,285
Cherokee County25,4433.2$53,863
Dade County, GA16,1650.83$64,568
Etowah County103,1052.8$54,563
Jackson County53,0532.3$51,908
Marshall County99,7481.7$62,571
Walker County, GA68,762–$59,469

More: Alabama statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms