Map the Block › Places › Alabama › Elmore County

Elmore County, Alabama: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Elmore County was 1.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 61% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). Median household income is $78,243 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. About 89,526 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Elmore County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Elmore County?

From 2021 through 2025, Elmore County averaged 135 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,141 property crimes. That is 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 61% lower than the Alabama rate (3.8), and 59% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 12.7 per 1,000, against 16.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 80% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Elmore CountyPer 1,000Alabama per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1351.53.83.7
Murder40.040.100.06
Rape160.180.300.40
Robbery80.090.350.62
Aggravated assault1081.23.12.6
Property crime1,14112.716.518.1
Burglary1501.72.62.4
Larceny-theft91210.211.913.0
Motor vehicle theft800.891.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Elmore County?

Half of households in Elmore County make more than $78,243 and half make less; across Alabama the midpoint is $63,999. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $223,900, and the median rent is $1,071 a month. 10.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,247 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Elmore CountyAlabamaUnited States
Population89,5265,086,768334,922,499
Median household income$78,243$63,999$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$223,900$209,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,071$1,007$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.3%15.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.5%13.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.4%28.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.0%70.2%65.2%
Median age39.539.338.9
Households with broadband internet91.7%87.5%91.0%
People without health insurance7.7%9.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Elmore County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Elmore County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Elmore County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Elmore County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 7 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Walter Bouldin (174 ft) and Martin (168 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,745,635 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Elmore County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 234 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Elmore County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Elmore County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Elmore County?

Elmore County has 26 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 32 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Elmore County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Elmore County: Poarch Creek Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Elmore County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Elmore County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #167 (Prattville), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 052 (Prattville), Capital Pawn (Millbrook), Walmart #1101 (Wetumpka), Walmart #4318 (Millbrook) and Wetumpka Pawn (Wetumpka).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Elmore County: ABC Spirits, Alabama ABC Store #110 (Tallassee), Alabama ABC Store #127 (Wetumpka), Alabama ABC Store #79 (Millbrook), Bless Wine & Spirits Cigars (Millbrook), Bottle Paradise (Wetumpka), Country Liquor Store (Deatsville), Hill and 3 more. Alabama has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Elmore County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Elmore County?

Elmore County averaged 135 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 61% lower than the Alabama rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 12.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Elmore County?

$78,243 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,999 for Alabama and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Elmore County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,247 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Elmore County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Elmore County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Elmore County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Elmore County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Elmore County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Elmore County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Autauga County59,9472.6$72,481
Chilton County45,9922.9$65,603
Coosa County10,3002.3$57,355
Macon County18,6914.6$43,707
Montgomery County226,7185.8$59,386
Tallapoosa County40,9384.1$59,356

More: Alabama statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms