Map the Block › Places › Alabama › Geneva County

Geneva County, Alabama: crime rate, income and local data

Geneva County averaged 1.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 66% lower than the Alabama rate (3.8). Median household income is $52,771 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 26,887 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Geneva County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Geneva County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 36 violent and 290 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.3 per 1,000 people, is 66% lower than the Alabama rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.5 across Alabama. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (78%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Geneva CountyPer 1,000Alabama per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime361.33.83.7
Murder20.070.100.06
Rape50.180.300.40
Robbery20.070.350.62
Aggravated assault281.03.12.6
Property crime29010.716.518.1
Burglary552.02.62.4
Larceny-theft1967.211.913.0
Motor vehicle theft391.51.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Geneva County?

Half of households in Geneva County make more than $52,771 and half make less; across Alabama the midpoint is $63,999. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $130,700, and the median rent is $784 a month. 18.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 393 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Geneva CountyAlabamaUnited States
Population26,8875,086,768334,922,499
Median household income$52,771$63,999$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$130,700$209,900$332,700
Median gross rent$784$1,007$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.2%15.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.3%13.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.2%28.4%35.7%
Homeowner households78.1%70.2%65.2%
Median age43.739.338.9
Households with broadband internet79.6%87.5%91.0%
People without health insurance12.5%9.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Geneva County?

Geneva County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Geneva County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 70,793 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Geneva County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Geneva County?

No highway work zones were listed in Geneva County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Geneva County?

Geneva County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Geneva County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Geneva County: MaChis Lower Creek SDTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Geneva County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Geneva County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: River City Guns (Geneva) and Walmart #1063 (Geneva).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Geneva County: Alabama ABC Store #6 (Geneva). Alabama has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Geneva County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Geneva County?

Geneva County averaged 36 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Alabama rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 10.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Geneva County?

$52,771 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $63,999 for Alabama and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Geneva County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 393 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Geneva County?

Geneva County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Geneva County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Geneva County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Geneva County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Geneva County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Coffee County54,9204.3$68,353
Covington County37,6282.6$52,456
Dale County49,5992.8$54,963
Holmes County, FL19,5134.1$49,343
Houston County108,1407.3$58,626
Jackson County, FL48,2502.7$49,149
Walton County, FL82,9481.7$81,986

More: Alabama statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms