Map the Block › Places › Alabama › Montgomery

Montgomery, Alabama: crime rate and local statistics

The violent-crime rate in Montgomery was 6.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 85% higher than the statewide rate (3.5). Its median household earns $56,811 and the median home value is $161,900. About 197,494 people live in Montgomery. Montgomery is the capital of Alabama.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montgomery on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Montgomery?

In 2025 the Montgomery Police Department reported 1,253 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 6.4 per 1,000 people. For comparison, that is 85% higher than the Alabama rate (3.5) and about 2.0 times the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 60 murders. Property crime came to 5,539 offenses (28.4 per 1,000; Alabama: 14.6). Car thefts stand out: 5.1 per 1,000, about 2.6 times the national rate. Violent crimes rose 13822% between 2021 and 2025 (9 to 1,253).

Offense (2025)Montgomery countPer 1,000Alabama per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,2536.43.53.3
Murder600.310.090.04
Rape100.050.290.36
Robbery3161.60.300.49
Aggravated assault8674.52.82.4
Property crime5,53928.414.615.3
Burglary1,1966.12.11.9
Larceny-theft3,34217.210.911.4
Motor vehicle theft1,0015.11.62.0

How has crime in Montgomery changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20219191
202222506
20232611,0679
20241,1684,36837
20251,2535,53960

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Montgomery Police Department's own reports.

How does Montgomery compare with Alabama?

Montgomery's median household earns $56,811 a year, 11% lower than the state figure ($63,999). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $161,900, and half of renters pay more than $1,089 a month. About 197,494 people live on 160 square miles of land, roughly 1,235 per square mile. The city lies in Montgomery County.

Census ACS 2020-2024MontgomeryAlabamaUnited States
Population197,4945,086,768334,922,499
Median household income$56,811$63,999$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$161,900$209,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,089$1,007$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.4%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.5%15.6%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher33.8%28.4%35.7%
Homeowner households54.4%70.2%65.2%
Median age36.639.338.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Montgomery?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Montgomery: T.H. Agriculture & Nutrition Co. (Montgomery Plant). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Montgomery. The two tallest are Dabbs Lake (13 ft) and Newell Lake (9 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montgomery County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Montgomery?

Montgomery city limits had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: US-80 and US-31. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Montgomery?

Inside the city limits there are 52 public schools (2024-25) and 15 private schools (2023-24). 8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montgomery

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Montgomery city limits, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 9 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #163 (Montgomery), Capital Pawn (Montgomery), Cash America Pawn (6 in Montgomery), City Pawn Shop (Montgomery), Gulf States Distributors INC (Montgomery), J M Wood Auction Company (Montgomery), Montgomery Indoor Shooting Complex LLC (Montgomery) and Super Pawn Center (Montgomery).

Liquor stores

25 liquor stores are on the map inside the Montgomery city limits: ABC Liquor Store (Montgomery), ABC Select Spirits (2 in Montgomery), Alabama ABC Store #12 (Montgomery), Alabama ABC Store #135 (Montgomery), Alabama ABC Store #175 (Montgomery), Alabama ABC Store #2 (Montgomery), Alabama ABC Store #235 (Montgomery), Alabama ABC Store #25 (Montgomery) and 16 more. Alabama has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Montgomery city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montgomery?

In 2025, Montgomery had 6.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,253 reported), 85% higher than the Alabama rate (3.5). The property-crime rate was 28.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montgomery?

$56,811 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $63,999 for Alabama.

How much do homes cost in Montgomery?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $161,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $209,900 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Montgomery?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montgomery County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Auburn, AL (48 mi) · Hoover, AL (78 mi) · Columbus, GA (82 mi) · Birmingham, AL (87 mi) · Dothan, AL (92 mi) · Tuscaloosa, AL (95 mi)

More: Alabama statewide numbers · county page: Montgomery County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms