Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Marion County

Marion County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

Marion County averaged 2.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 56% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). Median household income is $48,619 and the unemployment rate was 5.1% in August 2026. About 17,228 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Marion County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Marion County?

From 2021 through 2025, Marion County averaged 47 reported violent crimes a year, along with 206 property crimes. The violent rate, 2.7 per 1,000 people, is 56% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 11.8 per 1,000 (Arkansas: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Marion CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime472.76.23.7
Murder20.110.090.06
Rape120.690.760.40
Robbery10.060.380.62
Aggravated assault321.85.02.6
Property crime20611.821.618.1
Burglary382.24.02.4
Larceny-theft1579.015.513.0
Motor vehicle theft110.632.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Marion County?

The median household in Marion County earns $48,619 a year, 20% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $163,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $795. 11.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 276 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Marion CountyArkansasUnited States
Population17,2283,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$48,619$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$163,300$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$795$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.0%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.1%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households81.3%66.4%65.2%
Median age51.838.538.9
Households with broadband internet86.8%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.7%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Marion County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marion County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Marion County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Marion County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The tallest is Bull Shoals Dam (282 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 119,079 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Marion County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Marion County?

Marion County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Listed roads include U.S. 62. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Marion County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Buffalo National River. 1 state park or recreation area: Bull Shoals White River State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Marion County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Marion County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Pj Crackers General Store LLC (Flippin) and Walmart #1147 (Flippin).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Marion County: LJ's Liquor (Pyatt). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Marion County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Marion County?

Marion County averaged 47 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 11.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Marion County?

$48,619 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Marion County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 276 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Marion County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Marion County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Marion County right now?

Marion County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Listed roads include U.S. 62.

How many nursing homes are in Marion County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Marion County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baxter County42,4071.8$48,452
Boone County38,1382.9$55,143
Ozark County, MO8,8732.8$44,163
Searcy County7,8593.2$44,426
Taney County, MO56,5292.8$56,497

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms