Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Poinsett County

Poinsett County, Arkansas: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Poinsett County was 8.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 31% higher than the statewide rate (6.2). Households here have a median income of $46,707 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 22,543 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Poinsett County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Poinsett County?

Police agencies in Poinsett County reported an average of 181 violent crimes and 492 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 8.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 31% higher than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and about 2.2 times the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 22.0 per 1,000 (Arkansas: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 83% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Poinsett CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1818.16.23.7
Murder20.090.090.06
Rape261.20.760.40
Robbery30.130.380.62
Aggravated assault1506.75.02.6
Property crime49222.021.618.1
Burglary1104.94.02.4
Larceny-theft33114.815.513.0
Motor vehicle theft512.32.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Poinsett County?

Median household income is $46,707, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $103,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $619. 19.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 371 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Poinsett CountyArkansasUnited States
Population22,5433,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$46,707$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$103,000$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$619$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.4%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.1%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.2%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher11.4%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households64.4%66.4%65.2%
Median age40.038.538.9
Households with broadband internet80.9%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance8.7%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Poinsett County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Poinsett County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Poinsett County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Poinsett County has 12 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 8 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lake Fort Smith Dam (212 ft) and Lake Poinsett Dam (48 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Poinsett County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Poinsett County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Poinsett County (active that day). Where crews are working: AR 118. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Poinsett County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Poinsett State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Poinsett County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Poinsett County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dewailly's Fishing & Hunting LLC (Lepanto) and Edwards Food Giant (2 in Harrisburg).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Poinsett County: Elm Street Liquor Inc (Marked Tree), George's Liquor Store (Trumann), Payless Beer Wine & Spirits (Trumann), Payless Beer Wine and Spirits (Trumann), Poinsett Package Store (Harrisburg), Shirley's Package Store (Harrisburg), The Country Liquor Store (Harrisburg) and Top Liquor (Harrisburg). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Poinsett County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Poinsett County?

Poinsett County averaged 181 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 8.1 per 1,000 residents, 31% higher than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 22.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Poinsett County?

$46,707 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Poinsett County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 371 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Poinsett County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Poinsett County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Poinsett County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Poinsett County (active that day). Where crews are working: AR 118.

How many nursing homes are in Poinsett County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Poinsett County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Craighead County113,2495.6$59,548
Crittenden County47,26617.3$55,358
Cross County16,5436.2$50,863
Jackson County16,7127.5$44,218
Mississippi County39,1269.3$52,548

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms