Map the Block › Places › Arizona › Tucson
What are the crime rate and median income in Tucson, AZ?
The violent-crime rate in Tucson was 3.5 per 1,000 residents in 2025, close to the statewide rate (3.8). Median household income is $57,073 and the median home value is $266,200. About 547,073 people live in Tucson.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Tucson?
Tucson's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 3.5 per 1,000 residents, based on 1,976 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at close to the Arizona rate (3.8); the U.S. figure is 3.3. The department recorded 38 murders. Property crime came to 11,319 offenses (20.3 per 1,000; Arizona: 15.1). Violent crimes fell 26% between 2022 and 2025 (2,675 to 1,976).
| Offense (2025) | Tucson count | Per 1,000 | Arizona per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 1,976 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 38 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 89 | 0.16 | 0.38 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 236 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 1,613 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 11,319 | 20.3 | 15.1 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 589 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 9,553 | 17.2 | 11.6 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 1,177 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Tucson changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | not reported in full | – | – |
| 2022 | 2,675 | 15,345 | 43 |
| 2023 | 2,597 | 14,980 | 42 |
| 2024 | 3,544 | 18,868 | 47 |
| 2025 | 1,976 | 11,319 | 38 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Tucson Police Department's own reports.
How does Tucson compare with Arizona?
Tucson's median household earns $57,073 a year, 29% lower than the state figure ($79,964). The median owner-occupied home is worth $266,200 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,145 a month. About 547,073 people live on 242 square miles of land, roughly 2,259 per square mile. The city lies in Pima County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Tucson | Arizona | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 547,073 | 7,378,838 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $57,073 | $79,964 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $266,200 | $394,500 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,145 | $1,543 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 18.9% | 12.5% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.1% | 33.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 51.8% | 67.4% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.6 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Tucson?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Tucson. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Clearwell Reservoir (77 ft) and Park Avenue Detention Basin Complex (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pima County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Tucson?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 32 highway work zones in Tucson city limits (16 active that day). Roads listed: I-10 and I-19. 32 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Tucson?
Inside the city limits there are 246 public schools (2024-25) and 32 private schools (2023-24). 14 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Saguaro National Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Tucson
Gun shops
34 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Tucson city limits (33 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 37 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 18 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bass Pro Shops Outpost 481 (Tucson), Big 5 Sporting Goods #518 (Tucson), Big 5 Sporting Goods Store #280 (Tucson), C & T Enterprises (Tucson), C-A-L Ranch Stores / Cal Ranch (Tucson), Casa Pawn (Tucson), Cashbox Jewelry And Pawn Co (Tucson), Davis-Monthan Main Exchange (Davis Monthan Afb) and 25 more.
Liquor stores
34 liquor stores are on the map inside the Tucson city limits: 22nd Street Liquors (Tucson), Beverage Barn (Tucson), Beverage Depot (Tucson), Beverage Store, Bevmo! (Tucson), Bottle Shop (Tucson), Charlie's Drive In Liquor (Tucson), George Wine Shop (Tucson) and 26 more. Arizona has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Tucson city limits: Planned Parenthood Arizona (Tucson).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Tucson?
In 2025, Tucson had 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,976 reported), close to the Arizona rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 20.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Tucson?
$57,073 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $79,964 for Arizona.
How much do homes cost in Tucson?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $266,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $394,500 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Tucson?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pima County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Catalina Foothills, AZ (10 mi) · Casas Adobes, AZ (15 mi) · Marana, AZ (27 mi) · Casa Grande, AZ (74 mi) · San Tan Valley, AZ (81 mi) · Queen Creek, AZ (87 mi)
More: Arizona statewide numbers · county page: Pima County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Tucson city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms