Map the Block › Places › District of Columbia › District of Columbia

District of Columbia, District of Columbia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in District of Columbia was 8.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (9.5). Households here have a median income of $109,870 and the unemployment rate was 5.8% in August 2026. Population: about 681,294 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open District of Columbia on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in District of Columbia?

From 2021 through 2025, District of Columbia averaged 5,986 reported violent crimes a year, along with 24,636 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 8.7: close to the District of Columbia rate (9.5), and about 2.4 times the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 35.9 per 1,000, against 37.6 statewide. CDC death records show about 159 homicide deaths a year in the county (23.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)District of ColumbiaPer 1,000District of Columbia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5,9868.79.53.7
Murder1920.280.300.06
Rape2490.360.380.40
Robbery2,8194.14.40.62
Aggravated assault2,7254.04.42.6
Property crime24,63635.937.618.1
Burglary1,5162.22.32.4
Larceny-theft17,97926.227.913.0
Motor vehicle theft5,1417.57.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in District of Columbia?

Half of households in District of Columbia make more than $109,870 and half make less; across District of Columbia the midpoint is $109,870. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $737,100, and the median rent is $1,954 a month. 14.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 23,270 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024District of ColumbiaDistrict of ColumbiaUnited States
Population681,294681,294334,922,499
Median household income$109,870$109,870$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$737,100$737,100$332,700
Median gross rent$1,954$1,954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.3%6.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.4%15.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.3%14.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher64.2%64.2%35.7%
Homeowner households41.5%41.5%65.2%
Median age34.934.938.9
Households with broadband internet91.2%91.2%91.0%
People without health insurance3.6%3.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in District of Columbia?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, District of Columbia has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High), hurricanes (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in District of Columbia: Washington Navy Yard. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 22,432 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

District of Columbia was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 4 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 4 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 47 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 18 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in District of Columbia?

District of Columbia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in District of Columbia is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in District of Columbia?

Federal school lists show 246 public and 51 private schools in the county. 16 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 36 fire or EMS stations and 15 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Belmont-Paul Women's Equality National Monument, Carter G. Woodson Home National Historic Site, Constitution Gardens, Dwight D. Eisenhower Memorial and Ford's Theatre National Historic Site.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in District of Columbia

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in District of Columbia, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dc Security Associates LLC (Washington) and Shakespeare Theatre INC (Washington).

Liquor stores

245 liquor stores are on the map in District of Columbia: 1 West Dupont Circle Wine & Liquors (Washington), 3800 13th Street (Washington), 501 Wine & Spirits (Washington), 7 River Mart (Washington), A Litteri Inc (Washington), A-1 Wine & Liquors (Washington), AB Liquors (Washington), ABT Liquor (Washington) and 237 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in District of Columbia: Planned Parenthood Carol Whitehill Moses Center (Washington).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in District of Columbia?

District of Columbia averaged 5,986 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 8.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the District of Columbia rate (9.5). The property-crime rate was 35.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in District of Columbia?

$109,870 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $109,870 for District of Columbia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in District of Columbia?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 23,270 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect District of Columbia?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, District of Columbia has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High), hurricanes (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in District of Columbia?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in District of Columbia: Washington Navy Yard.

How many nursing homes are in District of Columbia?

16 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does District of Columbia compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alexandria city, VA156,9762.1$119,681
Arlington County, VA236,2542.7$142,114
Fairfax County, VA1,147,8371.1$153,637
Montgomery County, MD1,065,9491.8$132,450
Prince George's County, MD959,7543.9$101,798

More: District of Columbia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms