Map the Block › Places › Florida › Lake County

Lake County, Florida: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Lake County was 1.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 38% lower than the statewide rate (2.9). Households here have a median income of $73,161 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 412,924 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lake County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lake County?

From 2021 through 2025, Lake County averaged 309 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,658 property crimes. That is 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Florida rate (2.9), and 51% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.7 per 1,000 (Florida: 14.4; U.S.: 18.1). Only about 41% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 19 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lake CountyPer 1,000Florida per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3091.82.93.7
Murder30.020.040.06
Rape330.190.300.40
Robbery320.190.390.62
Aggravated assault2411.42.22.6
Property crime1,6589.714.418.1
Burglary2121.21.62.4
Larceny-theft1,3628.011.713.0
Motor vehicle theft850.501.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 41% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lake County?

Half of households in Lake County make more than $73,161 and half make less; across Florida the midpoint is $74,568. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $318,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,586. 9.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,790 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lake CountyFloridaUnited States
Population412,92422,416,077334,922,499
Median household income$73,161$74,568$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$318,400$359,000$332,700
Median gross rent$1,586$1,669$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.9%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.6%12.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.8%34.1%35.7%
Homeowner households77.6%67.6%65.2%
Median age46.542.638.9
Households with broadband internet92.6%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance9.6%11.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lake County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lake County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Lake County: Tower Chemical Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Lake County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Eugene J Burrell Lock and Dam (19 ft) and Harris Bayou Inlet Structure (12 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 35,314 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lake County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 6, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 136 community water systems, 20 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 52 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 8 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Lake County?

No highway work zones were listed in Lake County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lake County?

Federal school lists show 65 public and 32 private schools in the county. 17 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 42 fire or EMS stations and 18 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Hontoon Island State Park, Lake Griffin State Park, Lake Louisa State Park and Lower Wekiva River Preserve State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lake County

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lake County (13 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 43 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 6 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: A Pawn USA (Clermont), Cash Stop Pawn (Leesburg), Force Pro Arms & Tactical LLC (Eustis), Leesburg Rural King (Leesburg), Red Fox Pawn & Gun (Tavares), Reeds N Weeds LLC (Umatilla), Rocky's Gun & Pawn (Eustis), Rockys Pawn Shop (Eustis) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

33 liquor stores are on the map in Lake County: 1006 Liquors At Sorrento (Eustis), ABC Liquors (Leesburg), ABC Liquors #154 (Lady Lake), ABC Liquors #55 (Clermont), ABC Liquors INC #28 (Mount Dora), B & B Discount Beverage (Sorrento), Bless Wine & Spirits (Clermont), Bob's Discount Liquor & Cigarette (Leesburg) and 25 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lake County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lake County?

Lake County averaged 309 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Florida rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 9.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lake County?

$73,161 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,568 for Florida and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lake County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,790 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lake County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lake County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Lake County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Lake County: Tower Chemical Co..

Is there road construction in Lake County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Lake County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Lake County?

17 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lake County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Marion County400,0782.9$61,010
Orange County1,471,9375.4$79,719
Osceola County427,4152.9$72,637
Polk County790,6942.6$65,978
Seminole County481,4702.4$85,761
Sumter County143,4081.3$76,508
Volusia County579,6224.4$70,044

Cities in Lake County with their own page: Four Corners.

More: Florida statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms