Map the Block › Places › Florida › Nassau County

What are the crime rate and median income in Nassau County, Florida?

FBI reports put Nassau County at 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 49% lower than the rate for Florida (2.9). The median household earns $89,804 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 97,859 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Nassau County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Nassau County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 152 violent and 314 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 49% lower than the Florida rate (2.9); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 3.0 per 1,000, against 14.4 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Nassau CountyPer 1,000Florida per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1521.52.93.7
Murder10.010.040.06
Rape340.330.300.40
Robbery20.020.390.62
Aggravated assault1151.12.22.6
Property crime3143.014.418.1
Burglary930.901.62.4
Larceny-theft1991.911.713.0
Motor vehicle theft230.221.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Nassau County?

Median household income is $89,804, 20% higher than the statewide figure ($74,568). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $382,800, and the median rent is $1,526 a month. 6.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,148 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Nassau CountyFloridaUnited States
Population97,85922,416,077334,922,499
Median household income$89,804$74,568$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$382,800$359,000$332,700
Median gross rent$1,526$1,669$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.9%12.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher35.6%34.1%35.7%
Homeowner households82.7%67.6%65.2%
Median age46.542.638.9
Households with broadband internet94.6%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%11.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Nassau County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Nassau County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Nassau County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,876,239 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Nassau County was covered by 9 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 8, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Nassau County?

No highway work zones were listed in Nassau County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Nassau County?

Nassau County has 22 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Amelia Island State Park, Fernandina Plaza Historic State Park and Fort Clinch State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Nassau County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Nassau County, plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #365 (2 in Yulee), Callie Kay's General Store & Outfitters (Hilliard), Nassau Pawn (Hilliard) and Yulee Pawn And Collectibles INC (Yulee).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Nassau County: ABC Liquors #172 (Fernandina Beach), Amelia Liquor South (Amelia Island), Amelia Liquors North (Fernandina Beach) and Publix Liquor Store #1792 (Yulee).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Nassau County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Nassau County?

Nassau County averaged 152 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Florida rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 3.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Nassau County?

$89,804 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,568 for Florida and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Nassau County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,148 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Nassau County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Nassau County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Nassau County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Nassau County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Nassau County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Nassau County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baker County28,4303.1$79,836
Camden County, GA56,9702.4$74,378
Charlton County, GA12,818–$61,276
Duval County1,023,1536.0$71,277

More: Florida statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms