Map the Block › Places › Florida › Wakulla County

Wakulla County, Florida: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Wakulla County was 1.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 46% lower than the statewide rate (2.9). The median household earns $81,895 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 35,387 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wakulla County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wakulla County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 60 violent and 270 property crimes per year. That is 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Florida rate (2.9), and 57% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.2 per 1,000, against 14.4 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 88% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wakulla CountyPer 1,000Florida per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime601.62.93.7
Murder00.000.040.06
Rape60.160.300.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault531.42.22.6
Property crime2707.214.418.1
Burglary451.21.62.4
Larceny-theft2255.911.713.0
Motor vehicle theft00.001.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wakulla County?

The median household in Wakulla County earns $81,895 a year, close to the Florida median ($74,568). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $250,000+, and the median rent is $1,108 a month. 12.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 739 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wakulla CountyFloridaUnited States
Population35,38722,416,077334,922,499
Median household income$81,895$74,568$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$359,000$332,700
Median gross rent$1,108$1,669$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.2%12.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.3%34.1%35.7%
Homeowner households81.9%67.6%65.2%
Median age42.342.638.9
Households with broadband internet88.9%91.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.8%11.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wakulla County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Wakulla County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wakulla County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 45,415 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wakulla County was covered by 9 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 7, Tropical Storm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 356 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Wakulla County?

No highway work zones were listed in Wakulla County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wakulla County?

Wakulla County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Edward Ball Wakulla Springs State Park, Natural Bridge Battlefield Historic State Park, Ochlockonee River State Park and San Marcos de Apalache Historic State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wakulla County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wakulla County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Crum's Mini Mall (Panacea), Noshoe Firearms & Accessories (Crawfordville) and Walmart #3307 (Crawfordville).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Wakulla County: Barn's Liquor (Crawfordville), Barn's Spirits (Panacea), Liquor (Crawfordville) and Publix Liquor Store #1798 (Crawfordville).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wakulla County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wakulla County?

Wakulla County averaged 60 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Florida rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wakulla County?

$81,895 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,568 for Florida and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wakulla County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 739 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wakulla County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Wakulla County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Wakulla County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Wakulla County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Wakulla County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wakulla County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Franklin County12,553–$64,105
Jefferson County15,0912.9$61,212
Leon County297,5426.3$66,287
Liberty County7,687–$58,671

More: Florida statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms