Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Atlanta

Atlanta, Georgia by the numbers

According to the FBI, Atlanta had 7.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, about 2.5 times the Georgia rate (3.0). Its median household earns $85,652 and the median home value is $439,600. Population: about 505,268 (Census, 2020-2024). Atlanta is the capital of Georgia.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Atlanta on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Atlanta?

In 2025 the Atlanta Police Department reported 3,850 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 7.3 per 1,000 people. That is about 2.5 times the Georgia rate (3.0), and about 2.2 times the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 100. Property crime came to 16,306 offenses (31.0 per 1,000; Georgia: 14.1). Car thefts stand out: 4.5 per 1,000, about 2.3 times the national rate. Violent crimes fell 17% between 2021 and 2025 (4,631 to 3,850).

Offense (2025)Atlanta countPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3,8507.33.03.3
Murder1000.190.060.04
Rape1270.240.300.36
Robbery6471.20.340.49
Aggravated assault2,9765.72.32.4
Property crime16,30631.014.115.3
Burglary1,7243.31.61.9
Larceny-theft12,18923.210.811.4
Motor vehicle theft2,3934.51.62.0

How has crime in Atlanta changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20214,63119,186161
20224,22118,671171
20233,54819,547134
20243,12118,321123
20253,85016,306100

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Atlanta Police Department's own reports.

How does Atlanta compare with Georgia?

Atlanta's median household earns $85,652 a year, 11% higher than the state figure ($77,353). The median owner-occupied home is worth $439,600 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,711 a month. About 505,268 people live on 135 square miles of land, roughly 3,734 per square mile. The city lies in Fulton County and DeKalb County.

Census ACS 2020-2024AtlantaGeorgiaUnited States
Population505,26810,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$85,652$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$439,600$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,711$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.9%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.9%13.4%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher59.2%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households46.4%65.7%65.2%
Median age34.237.638.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Atlanta?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Atlanta: Westside Lead. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

The National Inventory of Dams lists 6 high-hazard dams in Atlanta. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Atlanta Reservoir Dam No. 1 (90 ft) and Atlanta Reservoir Dam No. 2 (83 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Fulton County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Atlanta?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Atlanta city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Atlanta?

Inside the city limits there are 95 public schools (2024-25) and 39 private schools (2023-24). 14 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park and Martin Luther King, Jr., National Historical Park. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Panola Mountain State Park and Sweetwater Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Atlanta

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Atlanta city limits. 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Chuck's Firearms (Atlanta), Ezpawn Georgia INC (Atlanta) and Jerry's Pawn (Atlanta).

Liquor stores

74 liquor stores are on the map inside the Atlanta city limits: Affordable Spirits Megastore (Atlanta), Aj Package Store (Atlanta), All American Package Store (2 in Atlanta), Ansley Wine Merchants, Atlanta Improvement Co Wine (Atlanta), Atlanta Package Spirits Beer and Wine (Atlanta), Banks Liquor Store (Atlanta), Benny's Package Store (Atlanta) and 65 more. Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Atlanta city limits: Planned Parenthood (Atlanta).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Atlanta?

In 2025, Atlanta had 7.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (3,850 reported), about 2.5 times the Georgia rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 31.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Atlanta?

$85,652 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $77,353 for Georgia.

How much do homes cost in Atlanta?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $439,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $303,300 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Atlanta?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Fulton County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Brookhaven, GA (8 mi) · Smyrna, GA (9 mi) · Mableton, GA (10 mi) · Sandy Springs, GA (12 mi) · South Fulton, GA (13 mi) · Dunwoody, GA (14 mi)

More: Georgia statewide numbers · county pages: Fulton County and DeKalb County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms