Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Brantley County

What are the crime rate and median income in Brantley County, Georgia?

FBI reports put Brantley County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 53% lower than the rate for Georgia (3.4). The median household earns $58,239 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. Population: about 18,315 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Brantley County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Brantley County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 30 violent and 250 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 53% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4), and 56% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 13.3 per 1,000, against 16.5 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Brantley CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime301.63.43.7
Murder10.050.070.06
Rape40.220.340.40
Robbery10.050.410.62
Aggravated assault251.32.62.6
Property crime25013.316.518.1
Burglary532.92.02.4
Larceny-theft1719.212.413.0
Motor vehicle theft261.42.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Brantley County?

Half of households in Brantley County make more than $58,239 and half make less; across Georgia the midpoint is $77,353. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $99,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $755. 18.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 277 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Brantley CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population18,31510,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$58,239$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$99,600$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$755$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.8%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.1%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.9%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.5%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households79.9%65.7%65.2%
Median age40.537.638.9
Households with broadband internet79.6%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance20.1%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Brantley County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Brantley County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Brantley County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 5,021 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Brantley County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 4, Tropical Storm 1, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Brantley County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Brantley County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Brantley County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Brantley County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Brantley County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: American Patriot Range & Gun Club (Hortense) and M&B Guns & Ammo (Hortense).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Brantley County: Hancheyville Package (Hoboken) and Satilla Liquors (Hortense). Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Brantley County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Brantley County?

Brantley County averaged 30 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 53% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 13.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Brantley County?

$58,239 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Brantley County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 277 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Brantley County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Brantley County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Brantley County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Brantley County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Camden County56,9702.4$74,378
Charlton County12,818–$61,276
Glynn County85,4475.3$69,799
Pierce County20,2022.2$60,517
Ware County35,9764.1$47,448
Wayne County30,9493.6$53,427

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms