Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Dawson County

What are the crime rate and median income in Dawson County, Georgia?

FBI reports put Dawson County at 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 49% lower than the rate for Georgia (3.4). Median household income is $92,991 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. Population: about 30,242 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Dawson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Dawson County?

From 2021 through 2025, Dawson County averaged 55 reported violent crimes a year, along with 281 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.7 per 1,000 people, is 49% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 8.9 per 1,000, against 16.5 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Dawson CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime551.73.43.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape120.380.340.40
Robbery20.060.410.62
Aggravated assault421.32.62.6
Property crime2818.916.518.1
Burglary270.852.02.4
Larceny-theft2517.912.413.0
Motor vehicle theft30.092.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Dawson County?

Half of households in Dawson County make more than $92,991 and half make less; across Georgia the midpoint is $77,353. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $406,700, and the median rent is $1,626 a month. 7.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 486 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Dawson CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population30,24210,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$92,991$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$406,700$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,626$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.5%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.1%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.4%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households78.7%65.7%65.2%
Median age42.737.638.9
Households with broadband internet92.6%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance11.8%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Dawson County?

Dawson County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Dawson County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Dawson County has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Yellow Creek Reservoir Dam (114 ft) and Amicalola Creek WS Str # 2 (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 787 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Dawson County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Dawson County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Dawson County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Dawson County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 4 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Amicalola Falls State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Dawson County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Dawson County (2 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: 400 Gun (Dawsonville) and Walmart #3874 (Dawsonville).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Dawson County: 400 Package (Dawsonville), City Liquor (Dawsonville), Dawson Fine Wine & Spirits (Dawsonville), Elliott package outlet (Dawsonville), Premium Package Outlet (Dawsonville) and War Hill Package (Dawsonville). Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Dawson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Dawson County?

Dawson County averaged 55 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 8.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Dawson County?

$92,991 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Dawson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 486 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Dawson County?

Dawson County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Dawson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cherokee County281,0320.97$108,115
Fannin County25,7421.2$57,073
Forsyth County267,2870.52$143,784
Gilmer County32,4262.1$74,499
Hall County212,7052.5$80,901
Lumpkin County34,5051.3$77,448
Pickens County34,9511.0$78,930

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms