Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Jones County

Jones County, Georgia: crime rate, income and local data

Jones County averaged 1.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 54% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). Households here have a median income of $75,500 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. Population: about 28,673 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jones County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jones County?

Police agencies in Jones County reported an average of 45 violent crimes and 211 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 54% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4), and 58% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.3 per 1,000, against 16.5 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (82%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jones CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime451.63.43.7
Murder10.030.070.06
Rape40.140.340.40
Robbery40.140.410.62
Aggravated assault371.32.62.6
Property crime2117.316.518.1
Burglary331.12.02.4
Larceny-theft1515.312.413.0
Motor vehicle theft270.942.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jones County?

The median household in Jones County earns $75,500 a year, close to the Georgia median ($77,353). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $194,500, and the median rent is $964 a month. 14.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 425 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jones CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population28,67310,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$75,500$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$194,500$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$964$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.1%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.8%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.9%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households83.6%65.7%65.2%
Median age41.437.638.9
Households with broadband internet89.5%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance8.6%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jones County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jones County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Jones County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Jones County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Town Creek Reservoir Dam (95 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Jones County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Jones County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Jones County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jones County?

Jones County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jones County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jones County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Creekside Gunworks (Gray), L W Benton Company INC (Macon), Ocmulgee Pawn & Trading Co (Macon) and Red Roo Defense (Gray).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Jones County. Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jones County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jones County?

Jones County averaged 45 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 7.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jones County?

$75,500 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jones County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 425 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jones County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jones County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Jones County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jones County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baldwin County43,6425.6$54,403
Bibb County156,57812.9$51,234
Jasper County15,9293.0$60,134
Monroe County29,6640.75$83,183
Putnam County22,8552.1$72,096
Twiggs County7,8031.7$56,324
Wilkinson County8,7472.3$45,465

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms