Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Macon County
Macon County, Georgia in numbers: crime, income, hazards
FBI reports put Macon County at 3.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 16% higher than the rate for Georgia (3.4). The median household earns $41,031 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. Population: about 11,864 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Macon County?
From 2021 through 2025, Macon County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year, along with 40 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.9 per 1,000 people, is 16% higher than the Georgia rate (3.4); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 10.1 per 1,000 (Georgia: 16.5; U.S.: 18.1). Only about 33% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (19.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Macon County | Per 1,000 | Georgia per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 16 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 0 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 15 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 40 | 10.1 | 16.5 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 10 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 28 | 6.9 | 12.4 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 2 | 0.53 | 2.1 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 33% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Macon County?
Median household income is $41,031, 47% lower than the statewide figure ($77,353). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $97,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $655. 27.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 192 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Macon County | Georgia | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,864 | 10,940,407 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $41,031 | $77,353 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $97,300 | $303,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $655 | $1,393 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 7.2% | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 25.1% | 13.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 27.1% | 12.3% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 11.0% | 34.9% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 65.4% | 65.7% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.4 | 37.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 76.5% | 91.0% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 24.7% | 12.4% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Macon County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Macon County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Macon County, active or completed (October 2026).
Industrial chemical releases
1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,277,650 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Macon County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).
Is there road construction in Macon County?
Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Macon County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Macon County?
Federal school lists show 3 public and 3 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Andersonville National Historic Site.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Macon County
Gun shops
No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Macon County.
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map in Macon County: Spaulding Package Store (Montezuma). Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Macon County on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Macon County?
Macon County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 16% higher than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 10.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Macon County?
$41,031 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Macon County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 192 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Macon County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Macon County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
How many nursing homes are in Macon County?
3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Macon County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dooly County | 10,984 | – | $60,987 |
| Houston County | 169,649 | 5.1 | $80,698 |
| Peach County | 28,560 | 4.3 | $71,293 |
| Schley County | 4,513 | 1.1 | $56,875 |
| Sumter County | 29,061 | 7.6 | $42,653 |
| Taylor County | 7,786 | 5.9 | $41,788 |
More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms