Map the Block › Places › Georgia › Richmond County

Richmond County, Georgia: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Richmond County was 5.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 61% higher than the statewide rate (3.4). Median household income is $55,637 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. Population: about 206,069 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Richmond County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Richmond County?

Police agencies in Richmond County reported an average of 1,134 violent crimes and 7,061 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 5.5 per 1,000 people, is 61% higher than the Georgia rate (3.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 34.2 per 1,000, against 16.5 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (70%). CDC death records show about 34 homicide deaths a year in the county (16.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Richmond CountyPer 1,000Georgia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,1345.53.43.7
Murder450.220.070.06
Rape1110.540.340.40
Robbery1790.870.410.62
Aggravated assault7993.92.62.6
Property crime7,06134.216.518.1
Burglary1,0064.92.02.4
Larceny-theft5,12324.812.413.0
Motor vehicle theft9314.52.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Richmond County?

Median household income is $55,637, 28% lower than the statewide figure ($77,353). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $178,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,141. 21.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,995 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Richmond CountyGeorgiaUnited States
Population206,06910,940,407334,922,499
Median household income$55,637$77,353$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$178,500$303,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,141$1,393$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.5%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.0%13.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.1%12.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.5%34.9%35.7%
Homeowner households51.2%65.7%65.2%
Median age35.237.638.9
Households with broadband internet87.6%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance11.8%12.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Richmond County?

Richmond County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Richmond County: Alternate Energy Resources Inc and Peach Orchard Rd Pce Groundwater Plume Site. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 12 high-hazard dams in Richmond County. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 8 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Butler Reservoir (45 ft) and Richmond Co. Vo-Tech Retention Pond (42 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

18 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 6,431,181 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Richmond County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 358 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 43 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 11 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Richmond County?

Georgia does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Richmond County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Richmond County?

Federal school lists show 56 public and 9 private schools in the county. 12 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Richmond County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Richmond County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Aaa Gun And Pawn (Hephzibah), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 450 (Augusta), Downtown Pawn Shop (Augusta), Sidney's (Augusta), Sidneys (Augusta), Southeastern Armory (Augusta), Top Dog Tactical (Augusta) and Walmart #4144 (Augusta).

Liquor stores

34 liquor stores are on the map in Richmond County: Augusta Beverage Center, Augusta Liquors (Augusta), Big Tree Package Store (Augusta), Bill's Place (Augusta), Bo's Package Shop (Augusta), Champion Beverage (Augusta), Fort Gordon Class 6 Liquor (Augusta), Fulcher's Package Shop (Augusta) and 26 more. Georgia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Richmond County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Richmond County?

Richmond County averaged 1,134 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.5 per 1,000 residents, 61% higher than the Georgia rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 34.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Richmond County?

$55,637 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,353 for Georgia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Richmond County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,995 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Richmond County?

Richmond County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Richmond County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Richmond County: Alternate Energy Resources Inc and Peach Orchard Rd Pce Groundwater Plume Site. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

How many nursing homes are in Richmond County?

12 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Richmond County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Aiken County, SC174,1603.1$70,609
Burke County24,4702.9$53,014
Columbia County162,4340.82$95,592
Edgefield County, SC27,4760.60$73,029
Jefferson County15,3413.9$53,014
McDuffie County21,7182.1$56,733

Cities in Richmond County with their own page: Augusta.

More: Georgia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms