Map the Block › Places › Hawaii › Kauai County

Kauai County, Hawaii: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Kauai County at 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 11% higher than the rate for Hawaii (2.4). Households here have a median income of $97,668 and the unemployment rate was 2.5% in August 2026. About 73,731 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kauai County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kauai County?

Police agencies in Kauai County reported an average of 201 violent crimes and 1,346 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 11% higher than the Hawaii rate (2.4), and 26% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 18.2 per 1,000 (Hawaii: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 65% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kauai CountyPer 1,000Hawaii per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2012.72.43.7
Murder20.030.020.06
Rape560.760.420.40
Robbery120.160.530.62
Aggravated assault1311.81.52.6
Property crime1,34618.221.618.1
Burglary2032.72.52.4
Larceny-theft1,02713.915.213.0
Motor vehicle theft1161.63.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kauai County?

The median household in Kauai County earns $97,668 a year, close to the Hawaii median ($100,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $873,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,870. 11.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 987 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kauai CountyHawaiiUnited States
Population73,7311,445,235334,922,499
Median household income$97,668$100,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$873,200$839,100$332,700
Median gross rent$1,870$1,971$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.1%10.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.3%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.1%36.1%35.7%
Homeowner households68.6%63.0%65.2%
Median age43.140.938.9
Households with broadband internet94.3%92.0%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%3.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kauai County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kauai County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kauai County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Kauai County has 46 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 39 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Alexander (141 ft) and Puu Lua Reservoir (110 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 17,938 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Kauai County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 16 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Kauai County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 37 highway work zones in Kauai County (1 active that day). Roads listed: HI 56, HI 50 and HI 51. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kauai County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 6 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 9 state parks or recreation areas: Ha'ena State Park, Koke'e State Park, Lydgate State Park, Na Pali Coast State Park and Polihale State Park and 4 more.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Kauai County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Kauai County: Anahola (Residential) Hawaiian Home Land, Kekaha Hawaiian Home Land, Anahola (Agricultural) Hawaiian Home Land, Moloaa Hawaiian Home Land, Hanapepe Hawaiian Home Land and Wailua Hawaiian Home Land and 2 more. 1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Wailua Complex of Heiaus. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kauai County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kauai County, plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Jgb Arms LLC (Lihue) and Kauai Cycle And Tours INC (Kapaa).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Kauai County: Aloha Spirits (Hanapepe), Anheuser-Busch (Lihue), Hanalei Liquor Store, Koloa Rum Tasting Room, Koloa Tasting Room & Co Store (Kalaheo), Princeville Wine Market (Princeville) and Waipouli. Hawaii has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kauai County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kauai County?

Kauai County averaged 201 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, 11% higher than the Hawaii rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 18.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kauai County?

$97,668 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $100,389 for Hawaii and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kauai County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 987 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kauai County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kauai County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Kauai County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 37 highway work zones in Kauai County (1 active that day). Roads listed: HI 56, HI 50 and HI 51.

How many nursing homes are in Kauai County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

More: Hawaii statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms