Map the Block › Places › Idaho › Kootenai County

What are the crime rate and median income in Kootenai County, Idaho?

FBI reports put Kootenai County at 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 14% lower than the rate for Idaho (2.4). Median household income is $81,861 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. About 181,996 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kootenai County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kootenai County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 384 violent and 1,597 property crimes per year. That is 2.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 14% lower than the Idaho rate (2.4), and 45% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.5 per 1,000, against 8.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (71%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kootenai CountyPer 1,000Idaho per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3842.02.43.7
Murder40.020.020.06
Rape890.470.490.40
Robbery160.080.080.62
Aggravated assault2741.51.82.6
Property crime1,5978.58.118.1
Burglary2211.21.32.4
Larceny-theft1,2726.76.013.0
Motor vehicle theft1040.550.762.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kootenai County?

Half of households in Kootenai County make more than $81,861 and half make less; across Idaho the midpoint is $77,800. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $518,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,492. 6.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,443 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kootenai CountyIdahoUnited States
Population181,9961,934,262334,922,499
Median household income$81,861$77,800$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$518,700$418,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,492$1,238$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.0%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.7%7.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.0%31.8%35.7%
Homeowner households71.3%72.1%65.2%
Median age40.937.338.9
Households with broadband internet92.2%91.9%91.0%
People without health insurance9.4%9.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kootenai County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Kootenai County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Kootenai County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Arrcom (Drexler Enterprises). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Kootenai County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Post Falls Middle Channel (64 ft) and Post Falls North Channel (31 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 277,933 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Kootenai County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 355 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 116 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Kootenai County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 25 highway work zones in Kootenai County (6 active that day). Roads listed: SH-54, I-90 and SH-53. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kootenai County?

Kootenai County has 54 public schools (2024-25) and 16 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 40 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Coeur d'Alene Parkway State Park, Farragut State Park, Mowry State Park and Old Mission State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Kootenai County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Kootenai County: Coeur d'Alene Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kootenai County

Gun shops

32 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kootenai County (27 from the ATF licensee list, 5 from OpenStreetMap), plus 35 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 7 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bi-Mart #625 (Rathdrum), Big 5 Sporting Goods #183 (Coeur D Alene), Big Country (Coeur D Alene), Black Sheep Sporting Goods (Coeur D Alene), Cabela's 425 (Post Falls), Cda Pawn Bros (Coeur D Alene), Center Target Sports (Post Falls), East County Guns (Coeur D Alene) and 19 more.

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map in Kootenai County: Idaho State Liquor Store (5 locations), Idaho State Liquor Store (2 in Coeur d'Alene), Idaho State Liquor Store (Post Falls), Liquor Store, Liquor Stores (Coeur D Alene), Liquor Stores (Rathdrum), Liquor Stores-State (Post Falls) and Worley Liquor Store. Idaho has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kootenai County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kootenai County?

Kootenai County averaged 384 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 14% lower than the Idaho rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 8.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kootenai County?

$81,861 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,800 for Idaho and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kootenai County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,443 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kootenai County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Kootenai County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Kootenai County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Kootenai County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Arrcom (Drexler Enterprises).

Is there road construction in Kootenai County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 25 highway work zones in Kootenai County (6 active that day). Roads listed: SH-54, I-90 and SH-53. 7 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Kootenai County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kootenai County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Benewah County10,1423.4$59,794
Bonner County51,0490.85$66,979
Shoshone County13,7853.1$55,527
Spokane County, WA549,0563.9$78,582

Cities in Kootenai County with their own page: Coeur d'Alene.

More: Idaho statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms