Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Barber County

Barber County, Kansas: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Barber County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 73% lower than the statewide rate (4.6). The median household earns $61,926 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 4,069 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Barber County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Barber County?

From 2021 through 2025, Barber County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year, along with 36 property crimes. That is 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 73% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6), and 67% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across Kansas. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Barber CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime41.24.63.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.480.40
Robbery00.000.330.62
Aggravated assault30.923.72.6
Property crime3611.121.218.1
Burglary61.83.02.4
Larceny-theft247.415.713.0
Motor vehicle theft61.82.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 80% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Barber County?

The median household in Barber County earns $61,926 a year, 17% lower than the Kansas median ($74,275). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $97,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $830. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 80 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Barber CountyKansasUnited States
Population4,0692,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$61,926$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$97,000$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$830$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.2%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.8%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.3%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households81.0%67.2%65.2%
Median age42.537.438.9
Households with broadband internet85.4%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Barber County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barber County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Barber County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Barber County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. Tallest on the list: Barber State Fishing Lake (54 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 168 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Barber County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Barber County?

No highway work zones were listed in Barber County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Barber County?

Barber County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Barber County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Barber County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Elm Creek Arms (Sawyer).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Barber County: Homer's Wine & Spirits (Kiowa) and White's Spirits and Wines (Medicine Lodge). Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Barber County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Barber County?

Barber County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 73% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 11.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Barber County?

$61,926 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Barber County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 80 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Barber County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barber County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Barber County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Barber County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Barber County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Barber County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alfalfa County, OK5,6961.8$64,615
Comanche County1,7291.4$54,545
Harper County5,4001.9$53,488
Kingman County7,1861.3$59,842
Kiowa County2,4221.0$75,539
Pratt County9,1272.1$66,022
Woods County, OK8,5961.4$53,275

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms