Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Kearny County

What are the crime rate and median income in Kearny County, Kansas?

Kearny County averaged 2.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 57% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). Median household income is $89,135 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 3,864 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kearny County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kearny County?

Police agencies in Kearny County reported an average of 7 violent crimes and 49 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.0: 57% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6), and 47% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 12.9 per 1,000 (Kansas: 21.2; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kearny CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime72.04.63.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.560.480.40
Robbery00.000.330.62
Aggravated assault51.43.72.6
Property crime4912.921.218.1
Burglary82.23.02.4
Larceny-theft3610.015.713.0
Motor vehicle theft51.32.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kearny County?

Half of households in Kearny County make more than $89,135 and half make less; across Kansas the midpoint is $74,275. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $200,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,056. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 72 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kearny CountyKansasUnited States
Population3,8642,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$89,135$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$200,900$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,056$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.2%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line4.5%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.5%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.4%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households71.7%67.2%65.2%
Median age37.137.438.9
Households with broadband internet93.1%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance11.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kearny County?

Kearny County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kearny County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Kearny County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Frd No 4 (50 ft) and Frd No 2 (39 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Kearny County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Kearny County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Kearny County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kearny County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kearny County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kearny County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Kearny County: Santa Fe Trail Liquor. Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kearny County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kearny County?

Kearny County averaged 7 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 12.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kearny County?

$89,135 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kearny County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 72 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kearny County?

Kearny County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Kearny County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Kearny County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Kearny County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kearny County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Finney County38,0845.1$73,009
Grant County7,2291.6$66,476
Hamilton County2,4712.9$70,250
Haskell County3,6412.0$66,162
Scott County5,0272.5$68,839
Stanton County2,0381.5$71,700
Wichita County2,0910.39$79,063

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms