Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Montgomery County

What are the crime rate and median income in Montgomery County, Kansas?

FBI reports put Montgomery County at 4.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Kansas (4.6). Median household income is $55,697 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. About 30,940 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montgomery County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 146 violent and 845 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.7: close to the Kansas rate (4.6), and 29% higher than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 27.4 per 1,000 (Kansas: 21.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Montgomery CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1464.74.63.7
Murder10.030.050.06
Rape170.550.480.40
Robbery90.290.330.62
Aggravated assault1183.83.72.6
Property crime84527.421.218.1
Burglary2437.93.02.4
Larceny-theft54417.715.713.0
Motor vehicle theft581.92.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

Median household income is $55,697, 25% lower than the statewide figure ($74,275). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $101,700, and the median rent is $761 a month. 11.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 716 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Montgomery CountyKansasUnited States
Population30,9402,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$55,697$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$101,700$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$761$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.9%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.7%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.6%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households72.9%67.2%65.2%
Median age41.237.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.1%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance10.8%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montgomery County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montgomery County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Montgomery County: Caney Residential Yards. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Montgomery County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Elk City Dam (107 ft) and Elk City Dam - Elk City Levee (107 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,231,338 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Montgomery County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 17 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Montgomery County?

No highway work zones were listed in Montgomery County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Elk City State Park and First State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montgomery County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montgomery County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Gold & Silver # 1 INC (Coffeyville), Hock Or Shop INC (Independence), Walmart #2893 (Independence) and Walmart #42 (Coffeyville).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Montgomery County: Best Beverage Sales (Independence), Gillham Retail Liquor (Coffeyville), Jo's Liquor (Caney), M & W Retail Liquors (Coffeyville), Map Liquors (Cherryvale), Mikies Liquor (Independence), Quicker Liquor (Coffeyville) and Sawyer's Fine Wine & Spirits (Independence). Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Montgomery County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County averaged 146 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 27.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

$55,697 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Montgomery County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 716 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Montgomery County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montgomery County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Montgomery County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Montgomery County: Caney Residential Yards.

Is there road construction in Montgomery County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Montgomery County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Montgomery County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Montgomery County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chautauqua County3,3701.0$56,438
Elk County2,4531.8$64,609
Labette County19,8695.3$56,325
Neosho County15,6564.4$56,618
Nowata County, OK9,4352.5$54,333
Washington County, OK53,3263.1$60,162
Wilson County8,5053.2$60,677

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms