Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Ottawa County

Ottawa County, Kansas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Ottawa County at 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 59% lower than the rate for Kansas (4.6). Households here have a median income of $74,018 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 5,819 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ottawa County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ottawa County?

From 2021 through 2025, Ottawa County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year, along with 60 property crimes. That is 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6), and 49% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across Kansas. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ottawa CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime111.94.63.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.340.480.40
Robbery00.000.330.62
Aggravated assault81.43.72.6
Property crime6010.521.218.1
Burglary233.93.02.4
Larceny-theft366.215.713.0
Motor vehicle theft20.352.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ottawa County?

Median household income is $74,018, close to the statewide figure ($74,275). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $166,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $809. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 112 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ottawa CountyKansasUnited States
Population5,8192,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$74,018$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$166,000$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$809$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.4%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.4%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.7%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households77.2%67.2%65.2%
Median age42.437.438.9
Households with broadband internet88.2%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.6%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ottawa County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ottawa County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Ottawa County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Ottawa County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Frd No 2 (47 ft) and Ottawa State Fishing Lake (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Ottawa County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Winter Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Ottawa County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Ottawa County (active that day). Roads listed: KS 18. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ottawa County?

Ottawa County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ottawa County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Ottawa County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Ottawa County: Hrabe Liquor and Webb's Liquor (Bennington). Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Ottawa County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ottawa County?

Ottawa County averaged 11 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 10.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ottawa County?

$74,018 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ottawa County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 112 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ottawa County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ottawa County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Ottawa County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Ottawa County (active that day). Roads listed: KS 18.

How many nursing homes are in Ottawa County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ottawa County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clay County8,0483.3$66,176
Cloud County8,8983.6$58,770
Dickinson County18,4451.9$68,417
Lincoln County2,9230.84$57,500
Mitchell County5,7792.1$64,246
Saline County53,6684.8$65,422

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms