Map the Block › Places › Kansas › Phillips County

Phillips County, Kansas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Phillips County averaged 1.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 64% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). Median household income is $62,123 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 4,813 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Phillips County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Phillips County?

From 2021 through 2025, Phillips County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year, along with 3 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 64% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6), and 55% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 0.62 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across Kansas. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Phillips CountyPer 1,000Kansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime81.64.63.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape00.000.480.40
Robbery00.000.330.62
Aggravated assault71.43.72.6
Property crime30.6221.218.1
Burglary10.213.02.4
Larceny-theft10.2115.713.0
Motor vehicle theft10.142.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Phillips County?

The median household in Phillips County earns $62,123 a year, 16% lower than the Kansas median ($74,275). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $96,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $672. 6.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 92 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Phillips CountyKansasUnited States
Population4,8132,947,197334,922,499
Median household income$62,123$74,275$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$96,500$217,200$332,700
Median gross rent$672$1,060$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%3.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.4%11.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.2%6.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.5%35.6%35.7%
Homeowner households78.0%67.2%65.2%
Median age45.737.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.5%90.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Phillips County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Phillips County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Phillips County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Phillips County. The tallest is Kirwin Dam (169 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 19,001 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Phillips County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Phillips County?

No highway work zones were listed in Phillips County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Phillips County?

Phillips County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Phillips County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Phillips County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Sawyers Ace Hardware (Phillipsburg).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Phillips County: Dub's Liquor, Logan Liquor and Phillipsburg Liquor & Wine Cellar. Kansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Phillips County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Phillips County?

Phillips County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Kansas rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 0.62 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Phillips County?

$62,123 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $74,275 for Kansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Phillips County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 92 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Phillips County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Phillips County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Phillips County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Phillips County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Phillips County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Phillips County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Franklin County, NE2,8460.12$60,195
Graham County2,3890.42$50,650
Harlan County, NE2,8470.96$70,625
Norton County5,3591.4$54,050
Rooks County4,8131.9$62,500
Smith County3,5522.0$59,135

More: Kansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms