Map the Block › Places › Louisiana › Grant Parish

Grant Parish, Louisiana: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Grant Parish was 2.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 65% lower than the statewide rate (5.8). Median household income is $64,016 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 22,095 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Grant Parish on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Grant Parish?

Police agencies in Grant Parish reported an average of 45 violent crimes and 203 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.1 per 1,000 people, is 65% lower than the Louisiana rate (5.8); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 9.3 per 1,000 (Louisiana: 24.4; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Grant ParishPer 1,000Louisiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime452.15.83.7
Murder20.090.140.06
Rape60.270.410.40
Robbery10.050.510.62
Aggravated assault351.64.72.6
Property crime2039.324.418.1
Burglary542.54.32.4
Larceny-theft1285.917.213.0
Motor vehicle theft210.982.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Grant Parish?

The median household in Grant Parish earns $64,016 a year, close to the Louisiana median ($60,756). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $143,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $904. 18.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 292 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Grant ParishLouisianaUnited States
Population22,0954,611,961334,922,499
Median household income$64,016$60,756$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$143,300$216,500$332,700
Median gross rent$904$1,064$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%6.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.0%18.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.5%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.4%27.0%35.7%
Homeowner households79.4%67.4%65.2%
Median age38.438.038.9
Households with broadband internet79.1%86.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.1%7.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Grant Parish?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Grant Parish as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Grant Parish, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Grant Parish has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Iatt Lake Dam (36 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 258 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Grant Parish was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3, Severe Ice Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, 8 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Grant Parish?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Grant Parish on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Grant Parish?

Grant Parish has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Grant Parish?

Census tribal areas that reach into Grant Parish: Jena Band of Choctaw Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Grant Parish

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Grant Parish, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Lebaron's Firearms LLC (Montgomery) and Superior Outdoors (Pollock).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Grant Parish: Big Daddy's Daiquiris (Dry Prong) and Drive Through Daquiris. Louisiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Grant Parish on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Grant Parish?

Grant Parish averaged 45 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the Louisiana rate (5.8). The property-crime rate was 9.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Grant Parish?

$64,016 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,756 for Louisiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Grant Parish?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 292 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Grant Parish?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Grant Parish as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Grant Parish right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Grant Parish on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Grant Parish?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Grant Parish compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
LaSalle Parish14,7891.2$68,497
Natchitoches Parish36,6936.1$46,292
Rapides Parish127,52712.3$54,967
Winn Parish13,4676.1$48,871

More: Louisiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms