Map the Block › Places › Louisiana › Ouachita Parish

Ouachita Parish, Louisiana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Ouachita Parish at 11.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, about 2.0 times the rate for Louisiana (5.8). Households here have a median income of $54,688 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 158,480 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ouachita Parish on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ouachita Parish?

From 2021 through 2025, Ouachita Parish averaged 1,805 reported violent crimes a year, along with 5,805 property crimes. The violent rate, 11.7 per 1,000 people, is about 2.0 times the Louisiana rate (5.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 37.7 per 1,000, against 24.4 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (88%). CDC death records show about 24 homicide deaths a year in the county (15.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ouachita ParishPer 1,000Louisiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,80511.75.83.7
Murder200.130.140.06
Rape680.440.410.40
Robbery1310.850.510.62
Aggravated assault1,58610.34.72.6
Property crime5,80537.724.418.1
Burglary1,2518.14.32.4
Larceny-theft4,08326.517.213.0
Motor vehicle theft4703.12.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ouachita Parish?

Half of households in Ouachita Parish make more than $54,688 and half make less; across Louisiana the midpoint is $60,756. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $194,400, and the median rent is $959 a month. 19.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,633 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ouachita ParishLouisianaUnited States
Population158,4804,611,961334,922,499
Median household income$54,688$60,756$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$194,400$216,500$332,700
Median gross rent$959$1,064$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.5%6.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line23.2%18.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.8%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.6%27.0%35.7%
Homeowner households61.0%67.4%65.2%
Median age36.638.038.9
Households with broadband internet83.4%86.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.4%7.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ouachita Parish?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ouachita Parish has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Ouachita Parish, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 8,295,782 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Ouachita Parish was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3, Flood 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 26 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 27 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 9 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Ouachita Parish?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 11 highway work zones in Ouachita Parish (10 active that day). Roads listed: LA 840-6, LA 34 and LA 617. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ouachita Parish?

Ouachita Parish has 59 public schools (2024-25) and 10 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ouachita Parish

Gun shops

15 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Ouachita Parish (13 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 29 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 7 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: A & A Pawn And Gun (West Monroe), Academy Sports + Outdoors #62 (West Monroe), Cash America Pawn Of Monroe #1 (Monroe), Cash America Pawn Of Monroe #2 (West Monroe), Cbs Pawn LLC (West Monroe), Diamond Gun & Outdoor INC (Monroe), Jimerson Cutlery INC (Monroe), Murphys Ammo And Firearms INC (West Monroe) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

17 liquor stores are on the map in Ouachita Parish: Bayou Butts & Booze (West Monroe), Bayou Butts and Booze (Monroe), Bayou Butts and Booze (West Monroe), Beef and Barrel (Monroe), Bootleggers Monroe (Monroe), Choice Brands Inc (Monroe), Liquor Lane (West Monroe), Marsala Beverage (Monroe) and 9 more. Louisiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Ouachita Parish on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ouachita Parish?

Ouachita Parish averaged 1,805 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 11.7 per 1,000 residents, about 2.0 times the Louisiana rate (5.8). The property-crime rate was 37.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ouachita Parish?

$54,688 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,756 for Louisiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ouachita Parish?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,633 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ouachita Parish?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ouachita Parish has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Ouachita Parish right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 11 highway work zones in Ouachita Parish (10 active that day). Roads listed: LA 840-6, LA 34 and LA 617.

How many nursing homes are in Ouachita Parish?

10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ouachita Parish compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Caldwell Parish9,5006.5$47,028
Jackson Parish14,8841.4$44,925
Lincoln Parish48,1744.0$39,172
Morehouse Parish24,5517.8$39,454
Richland Parish19,8223.3$53,544
Union Parish20,8216.4$42,885

More: Louisiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms