Map the Block › Places › Louisiana › St. Landry Parish

What are the crime rate and median income in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana?

St. Landry Parish averaged 6.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 10% higher than the Louisiana rate (5.8). Median household income is $44,462 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. Population: about 81,670 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open St. Landry Parish on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in St. Landry Parish?

Police agencies in St. Landry Parish reported an average of 436 violent crimes and 1,576 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 6.4 per 1,000 people, is 10% higher than the Louisiana rate (5.8); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 23.1 per 1,000 (Louisiana: 24.4; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (88%). CDC death records show about 13 homicide deaths a year in the county (16.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)St. Landry ParishPer 1,000Louisiana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4366.45.83.7
Murder130.190.140.06
Rape140.210.410.40
Robbery260.380.510.62
Aggravated assault3835.64.72.6
Property crime1,57623.124.418.1
Burglary3565.24.32.4
Larceny-theft1,05815.517.213.0
Motor vehicle theft1622.42.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 84% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in St. Landry Parish?

Median household income is $44,462, 27% lower than the statewide figure ($60,756). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $142,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $748. 21.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,530 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024St. Landry ParishLouisianaUnited States
Population81,6704,611,961334,922,499
Median household income$44,462$60,756$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$142,500$216,500$332,700
Median gross rent$748$1,064$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.3%6.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line26.8%18.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.7%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%27.0%35.7%
Homeowner households70.1%67.4%65.2%
Median age37.838.038.9
Households with broadband internet74.3%86.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.2%7.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Landry Parish?

St. Landry Parish carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in St. Landry Parish, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 404,151 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

St. Landry Parish was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 5, Severe Ice Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 28 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 16 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in St. Landry Parish?

St. Landry Parish had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: LA 745 and US 190. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Landry Parish?

Federal school lists show 36 public and 5 private schools in the county. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 13 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Landry Parish

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Landry Parish, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Capital Pawn (Opelousas), Dupres Pawn Shop (Opelousas), Eunice City Pawn Shop (Eunice), G And H Outdoor Store LLC (Eunice), St Landry Lumber Co LTD (Opelousas), Walmart #543 (Opelousas) and Walmart #773 (Eunice).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in St. Landry Parish: Don;s Drive Thru Daiquiris (Opelousas), Pop's Food and Liquor Store (Eunice) and Smok (Eunice). Louisiana has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in St. Landry Parish on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in St. Landry Parish?

St. Landry Parish averaged 436 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.4 per 1,000 residents, 10% higher than the Louisiana rate (5.8). The property-crime rate was 23.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in St. Landry Parish?

$44,462 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,756 for Louisiana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in St. Landry Parish?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,530 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect St. Landry Parish?

St. Landry Parish carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in St. Landry Parish right now?

St. Landry Parish had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: LA 745 and US 190.

How many nursing homes are in St. Landry Parish?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does St. Landry Parish compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Acadia Parish56,9553.0$45,562
Avoyelles Parish38,9054.7$39,325
Evangeline Parish32,0602.5$41,915
Lafayette Parish247,9975.8$67,451
Pointe Coupee Parish20,2174.6$65,961
St. Martin Parish51,3534.2$55,960

More: Louisiana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms