Map the Block › Places › Maryland › Talbot County

What are the crime rate and median income in Talbot County, Maryland?

Talbot County averaged 2.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 40% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2). Median household income is $84,811 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 37,917 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Talbot County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Talbot County?

From 2021 through 2025, Talbot County averaged 96 reported violent crimes a year, along with 453 property crimes. The violent rate, 2.5 per 1,000 people, is 40% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 11.9 per 1,000 (Maryland: 18.5; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (69%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Talbot CountyPer 1,000Maryland per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime962.54.23.7
Murder10.030.080.06
Rape190.500.340.40
Robbery90.241.20.62
Aggravated assault661.72.62.6
Property crime45311.918.518.1
Burglary581.51.92.4
Larceny-theft3689.613.213.0
Motor vehicle theft270.703.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Talbot County?

The median household in Talbot County earns $84,811 a year, 18% lower than the Maryland median ($103,678). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $409,700, and the median rent is $1,256 a month. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 620 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Talbot CountyMarylandUnited States
Population37,9176,206,011334,922,499
Median household income$84,811$103,678$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$409,700$419,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,256$1,705$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.3%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.3%11.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher42.0%43.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.1%67.6%65.2%
Median age51.239.438.9
Households with broadband internet90.1%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%6.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Talbot County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Talbot County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Talbot County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Talbot County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 8 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Talbot County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Talbot County (active that day). Roads listed: US50. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Talbot County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 4 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Choptank River Fishing Pier State Park and Wye Oak State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Talbot County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Talbot County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Albright's Gun Shop (Easton) and Walmart #1715 (Easton).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Talbot County: Cork & Bottle Trappe (Trappe), Easton Liquors (Easton), Hair o' the Dog (Easton), Harrison's Wines & Liquors (Easton), J & K Wine and Liquors (East End Liquors) (Easton), Town and Country Wine Liquor Etc (Easton) and Wishing Well Liquors. Maryland has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Talbot County: Planned Parenthood at Easton (Easton).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Talbot County?

Talbot County averaged 96 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 11.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Talbot County?

$84,811 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,678 for Maryland and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Talbot County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 620 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Talbot County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Talbot County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Talbot County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Talbot County (active that day). Roads listed: US50.

How many nursing homes are in Talbot County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Talbot County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Caroline County33,6691.8$68,457
Dorchester County32,7543.3$61,839
Queen Anne's County51,8250.79$112,826

More: Maryland statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms