Map the Block › Places › Maryland › Worcester County

What are the crime rate and median income in Worcester County, Maryland?

FBI reports put Worcester County at 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 41% lower than the rate for Maryland (4.2). Households here have a median income of $81,745 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. Population: about 53,700 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Worcester County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Worcester County?

Police agencies in Worcester County reported an average of 134 violent crimes and 1,042 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.5: 41% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2), and 33% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 19.1 per 1,000, against 18.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 69% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Worcester CountyPer 1,000Maryland per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1342.54.23.7
Murder10.020.080.06
Rape290.530.340.40
Robbery130.241.20.62
Aggravated assault921.72.62.6
Property crime1,04219.118.518.1
Burglary1122.11.92.4
Larceny-theft89116.413.213.0
Motor vehicle theft390.723.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Worcester County?

The median household in Worcester County earns $81,745 a year, 21% lower than the Maryland median ($103,678). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $374,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,159. 9.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,025 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Worcester CountyMarylandUnited States
Population53,7006,206,011334,922,499
Median household income$81,745$103,678$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$374,700$419,900$332,700
Median gross rent$1,159$1,705$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.7%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.9%9.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.9%11.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher35.3%43.4%35.7%
Homeowner households78.0%67.6%65.2%
Median age50.739.438.9
Households with broadband internet91.2%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%6.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Worcester County?

Worcester County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Worcester County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Worcester County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 19 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Worcester County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Worcester County (all active that day). Listed roads include MD528, US13 and US50. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Worcester County?

Worcester County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Assateague State Park, Milburn Landing State Park and Pocomoke River State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Worcester County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Worcester County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Larrys Trading Post LLC (Ocean City).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Worcester County: 8th Street Liquors (Ocean City), Cheers Beer, Wine, and Spirits (Berlin), Gold Coast Beer, Wine, & Liquors (Ocean City), LCD Liquor Mart (Pocomoke City), Liquor Depot (Ocean City), Marlin Market Liquor Store (Pocomoke City), Shore Spirits (Berlin), The Wine Rack and 3 more. Maryland has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Worcester County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Worcester County?

Worcester County averaged 134 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 41% lower than the Maryland rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 19.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Worcester County?

$81,745 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,678 for Maryland and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Worcester County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,025 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Worcester County?

Worcester County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Worcester County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Worcester County (all active that day). Listed roads include MD528, US13 and US50.

How many nursing homes are in Worcester County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Worcester County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Accomack County, VA33,3352.8$58,993
Somerset County24,8223.0$64,943
Sussex County, DE255,6263.3$81,497
Wicomico County104,9144.0$76,210

More: Maryland statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms