Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Benzie County

Benzie County, Michigan in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Benzie County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 65% lower than the rate for Michigan (4.5). Households here have a median income of $74,834 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 18,310 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Benzie County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Benzie County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 29 violent and 75 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 65% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 57% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.3 across Michigan.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Benzie CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime291.64.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape70.380.610.40
Robbery00.000.340.62
Aggravated assault221.23.52.6
Property crime754.114.318.1
Burglary110.601.92.4
Larceny-theft593.210.013.0
Motor vehicle theft50.282.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Benzie County?

Median household income is $74,834, close to the statewide figure ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $285,700, and the median rent is $1,026 a month. 7.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 371 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Benzie CountyMichiganUnited States
Population18,31010,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$74,834$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$285,700$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,026$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.7%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.8%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households87.8%73.2%65.2%
Median age50.840.238.9
Households with broadband internet93.0%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.6%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Benzie County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Benzie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Benzie County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Metal Working Shop. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Benzie County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 2 of 245 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Benzie County?

Benzie County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include M-22 and US-31. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Benzie County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Benzie County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Benzie County: Grand Traverse Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Benzie County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Benzie County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Frankfort Tackle Box (Frankfort) and Vacation Trailer Sales (Benzonia).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Benzie County: Paul's Party Store (Thompsonville). Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Benzie County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Benzie County?

Benzie County averaged 29 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 4.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Benzie County?

$74,834 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Benzie County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 371 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Benzie County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Benzie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Benzie County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Benzie County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Metal Working Shop.

Is there road construction in Benzie County right now?

Benzie County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include M-22 and US-31.

How many nursing homes are in Benzie County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Benzie County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Grand Traverse County96,1662.2$81,647
Leelanau County22,7340.84$99,422
Manistee County25,3501.6$63,516
Wexford County34,0772.3$61,085

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms