Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Clare County

Clare County, Michigan: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Clare County was 2.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 38% lower than the statewide rate (4.5). Median household income is $49,384 and the unemployment rate was 6.1% in August 2026. Population: about 31,218 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clare County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clare County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 88 violent and 315 property crimes per year. That is 2.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 24% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 10.0 per 1,000 (Michigan: 14.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 73% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clare CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime882.84.53.7
Murder10.030.060.06
Rape220.700.610.40
Robbery10.030.340.62
Aggravated assault642.03.52.6
Property crime31510.014.318.1
Burglary1123.61.92.4
Larceny-theft1735.510.013.0
Motor vehicle theft300.962.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clare County?

Median household income is $49,384, 32% lower than the statewide figure ($72,875). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $133,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $765. 19.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 711 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clare CountyMichiganUnited States
Population31,21810,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$49,384$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$133,800$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$765$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.5%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.6%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.0%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.9%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households86.9%73.2%65.2%
Median age49.040.238.9
Households with broadband internet82.3%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance10.2%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clare County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clare County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Clare County: Clare Water Supply. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Clare County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Shamrock Lake Dam (20 ft) and Lake 13 Dam (19 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 20 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Clare County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).

Is there road construction in Clare County?

No highway work zones were listed in Clare County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clare County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 3 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Wilson State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clare County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clare County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Jay's Sporting Goods (Clare), Sherry's Lake Hardware LLC (Lake), Tackle & Trail Outdoor Supply Co LLC (Harrison) and Trading Post Of Farwell LLC (Farwell).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Clare County: Bob's Party Store and Liquor Hub Harrison (Harrison). Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clare County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clare County?

Clare County averaged 88 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 10.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clare County?

$49,384 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clare County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 711 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clare County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clare County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Clare County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Clare County: Clare Water Supply.

Is there road construction in Clare County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Clare County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Clare County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clare County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Gladwin County25,6932.3$55,349
Isabella County64,5652.2$55,237
Mecosta County41,2422.8$60,951
Midland County83,7571.3$77,705
Missaukee County15,2072.1$66,194
Osceola County23,2272.9$58,267
Roscommon County23,7371.8$55,246

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms