Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Clinton County

Clinton County, Michigan in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Clinton County at 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 72% lower than the rate for Michigan (4.5). Median household income is $88,210 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 79,626 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clinton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clinton County?

From 2021 through 2025, Clinton County averaged 100 reported violent crimes a year, along with 412 property crimes. That is 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 72% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 65% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 5.3 per 1,000 (Michigan: 14.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 63% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clinton CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1001.34.53.7
Murder10.010.060.06
Rape330.420.610.40
Robbery30.040.340.62
Aggravated assault630.813.52.6
Property crime4125.314.318.1
Burglary610.781.92.4
Larceny-theft3154.010.013.0
Motor vehicle theft360.462.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clinton County?

Median household income is $88,210, 21% higher than the statewide figure ($72,875). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $250,000+ by its owners; renters pay a median $1,092. 6.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,533 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clinton CountyMichiganUnited States
Population79,62610,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$88,210$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,092$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.7%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.6%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher35.4%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households82.2%73.2%65.2%
Median age41.840.238.9
Households with broadband internet90.3%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance2.9%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clinton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clinton County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clinton County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 33,183 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Clinton County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 12 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 11 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Clinton County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Clinton County (all active that day). Roads listed: US-127, I-69 and Old US-27. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clinton County?

Clinton County has 26 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 18 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Sleepy Hollow State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clinton County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clinton County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports #9151 (Saint Johns), Gill-Roy's Hardware (Saint Johns) and Maple River Sportsman Supply INC (Maple Rapids).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Clinton County: Aragon Liquor Page (Lansing), Chandler's Top Shelf (East Lansing), Dewitt Party Store (Dewitt) and Rocco's on Round Lake (Laingsburg). Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clinton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clinton County?

Clinton County averaged 100 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 72% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 5.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clinton County?

$88,210 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clinton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,533 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clinton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clinton County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Clinton County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 8 highway work zones in Clinton County (all active that day). Roads listed: US-127, I-69 and Old US-27. 4 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Clinton County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clinton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Eaton County109,1302.1$79,597
Gratiot County41,3852.0$63,556
Ingham County283,9136.6$65,526
Ionia County66,5741.2$75,611
Montcalm County67,8161.7$67,344
Shiawassee County67,9912.3$67,404

Cities in Clinton County with their own page: Lansing.

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms