Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Emmet County

Emmet County, Michigan in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Emmet County averaged 1.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 67% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The median household earns $78,112 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 34,125 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Emmet County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Emmet County?

From 2021 through 2025, Emmet County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year, along with 132 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 67% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 2.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.3 across Michigan. Aggravated assaults make up 72% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Emmet CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime501.54.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape130.390.610.40
Robbery00.000.340.62
Aggravated assault361.13.52.6
Property crime1322.914.318.1
Burglary140.421.92.4
Larceny-theft1123.310.013.0
Motor vehicle theft70.192.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Emmet County?

Median household income is $78,112, close to the statewide figure ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $315,700, and the median rent is $1,112 a month. 7.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 723 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Emmet CountyMichiganUnited States
Population34,12510,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$78,112$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$315,700$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,112$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.5%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.4%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher41.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households77.0%73.2%65.2%
Median age47.040.238.9
Households with broadband internet91.1%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Emmet County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Emmet County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Emmet County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Emmet County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 39 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Emmet County?

Emmet County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: M-119. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Emmet County?

Emmet County has 16 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Petoskey State Park and Wilderness State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Emmet County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Emmet County: Little Traverse Bay Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Emmet County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Emmet County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Discount Sports #9049 (Petoskey).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Emmet County: Scooby's Bottle Shop and Young's Bait & Party Store (Alanson). Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Emmet County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Emmet County?

Emmet County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 2.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Emmet County?

$78,112 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Emmet County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 723 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Emmet County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Emmet County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Emmet County right now?

Emmet County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: M-119.

How many nursing homes are in Emmet County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Emmet County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Charlevoix County26,1081.8$76,531
Cheboygan County25,8651.7$62,875

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms