Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Genesee County

What are the crime rate and median income in Genesee County, Michigan?

The violent-crime rate in Genesee County was 5.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 26% higher than the statewide rate (4.5). Median household income is $62,281 and the unemployment rate was 5.8% in August 2026. Population: about 403,305 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Genesee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Genesee County?

Police agencies in Genesee County reported an average of 2,294 violent crimes and 5,456 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 5.7 per 1,000 people, is 26% higher than the Michigan rate (4.5); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 13.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.3 across Michigan. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%). CDC death records show about 57 homicide deaths a year in the county (14.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Genesee CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2,2945.74.53.7
Murder320.080.060.06
Rape2220.550.610.40
Robbery1270.320.340.62
Aggravated assault1,9124.83.52.6
Property crime5,45613.614.318.1
Burglary8642.21.92.4
Larceny-theft3,7829.410.013.0
Motor vehicle theft8102.02.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (22 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Genesee County?

Median household income is $62,281, 15% lower than the statewide figure ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $182,400, and the median rent is $989 a month. 18.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 10,301 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Genesee CountyMichiganUnited States
Population403,30510,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$62,281$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$182,400$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$989$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.1%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.4%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.8%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.3%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households70.7%73.2%65.2%
Median age40.640.238.9
Households with broadband internet89.6%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance4.8%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Genesee County?

Genesee County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Genesee County: Forest Waste Products. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Genesee County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Holloway Dam (38 ft) and Hamilton Dam (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 561,107 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Genesee County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 1 of 347 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 46 community water systems, 7 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 53 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 8 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Genesee County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Genesee County (all active that day). Listed roads include I-75, I-69 and I-69/Miller. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Genesee County?

Federal school lists show 156 public and 12 private schools in the county. 15 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 38 fire or EMS stations and 28 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Genesee County

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Genesee County (13 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 43 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Dunham's Discount Sports #9052 (Burton), Dunham's Sports #9153 (Fenton), Gabriel Protection & Training / Pistol Range (Flint), Guns Galore INC (Fenton), Hicks Outdoors (Clio), Julies Pawn Shop INC (Flint), Massasauga Outfitters LLC (Fenton), Shoot-N-Stuff (Flushing) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

42 liquor stores are on the map in Genesee County: Al & Jerry's Market, Big D Party Store (Flint), Brian's Market (Mount Morris), Cab's party store (Flint), Clio Road Drive Thru (Flint), d'Vine Wines (Flint), Davison Liquor & Lotto, Dort Liquor (Flint) and 34 more. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Genesee County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Genesee County?

Genesee County averaged 2,294 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.7 per 1,000 residents, 26% higher than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 13.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Genesee County?

$62,281 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Genesee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 10,301 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Genesee County?

Genesee County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Genesee County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Genesee County: Forest Waste Products. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Genesee County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Genesee County (all active that day). Listed roads include I-75, I-69 and I-69/Miller. 4 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Genesee County?

15 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Genesee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lapeer County88,8371.3$77,306
Livingston County195,8330.68$103,039
Oakland County1,279,8251.9$97,760
Saginaw County188,6657.5$60,622
Shiawassee County67,9912.3$67,404
Tuscola County52,9802.2$63,811

Cities in Genesee County with their own page: Flint.

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms