Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Iron County

Iron County, Michigan in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Iron County averaged 1.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 66% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The median household earns $55,940 and the unemployment rate was 6.2% in August 2026. About 11,667 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Iron County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 18 violent and 34 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 66% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 2.9 per 1,000, against 14.3 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Iron CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime181.54.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape50.430.610.40
Robbery00.000.340.62
Aggravated assault131.13.52.6
Property crime342.914.318.1
Burglary70.601.92.4
Larceny-theft232.010.013.0
Motor vehicle theft40.352.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

The median household in Iron County earns $55,940 a year, 23% lower than the Michigan median ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $109,100, and the median rent is $716 a month. 13.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 252 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Iron CountyMichiganUnited States
Population11,66710,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$55,940$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$109,100$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$716$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.4%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.0%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.3%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.5%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households84.5%73.2%65.2%
Median age53.140.238.9
Households with broadband internet83.1%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Iron County?

Iron County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Iron County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Iron County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 9 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Peavy Falls (96 ft) and Way (73 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Iron County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 15 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Iron County?

Iron County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include US-2. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Iron County?

Federal school lists show 3 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Bewabic State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Iron County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Iron County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Superior Sport & Feed II LLC (Crystal Falls) and Xtreme Outdoors (Iron River).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Iron County. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Iron County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Iron County averaged 18 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 2.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

$55,940 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Iron County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 252 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Iron County?

Iron County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Iron County right now?

Iron County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include US-2.

How many nursing homes are in Iron County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Iron County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baraga County8,1910.78$55,327
Dickinson County25,954–$65,156
Florence County, WI4,6462.1$61,086
Forest County, WI9,3691.8$61,071
Gogebic County14,3190.95$52,732
Houghton County37,6930.82$58,899
Marquette County67,1121.7$65,429
Ontonagon County5,8500.82$54,398
Vilas County, WI23,6470.17$68,431

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms