Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Mason County

What are the crime rate and median income in Mason County, Michigan?

Mason County averaged 2.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 54% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). Households here have a median income of $64,748 and the unemployment rate was 5.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 29,207 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mason County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Police agencies in Mason County reported an average of 61 violent crimes and 184 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.1: 54% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 44% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 6.2 per 1,000, against 14.3 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 66% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mason CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime612.14.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape200.680.610.40
Robbery10.030.340.62
Aggravated assault401.43.52.6
Property crime1846.214.318.1
Burglary210.711.92.4
Larceny-theft1555.210.013.0
Motor vehicle theft80.262.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

Half of households in Mason County make more than $64,748 and half make less; across Michigan the midpoint is $72,875. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $219,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $896. 12.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 714 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mason CountyMichiganUnited States
Population29,20710,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$64,748$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$219,600$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$896$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.1%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.9%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%73.2%65.2%
Median age47.340.238.9
Households with broadband internet86.5%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mason County?

Mason County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Mason County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Mason County Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Mason County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Ludington (110 ft) and Hamlin Lake Dam (23 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 57,140 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Mason County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Mason County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Mason County (all active that day). Roads listed: US-31. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mason County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Ludington State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Mason County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Mason County: Little River Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mason County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mason County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports #9134 (Ludington) and Walmart #2102 (Ludington).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Mason County: Ludington Liquor (Ludington) and The Bottle and Can (Scottville). Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mason County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mason County?

Mason County averaged 61 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 6.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

$64,748 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mason County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 714 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mason County?

Mason County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Mason County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Mason County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Mason County Landfill.

Is there road construction in Mason County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Mason County (all active that day). Roads listed: US-31.

How many nursing homes are in Mason County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mason County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lake County12,563–$50,805
Manistee County25,3501.6$63,516
Newaygo County50,7920.54$63,304
Oceana County26,9152.5$62,417

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms