Map the Block › Places › Michigan › Montmorency County

Montmorency County, Michigan: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Montmorency County was 0.97 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 79% lower than the statewide rate (4.5). Median household income is $49,756 and the unemployment rate was 6.1% in August 2026. Population: about 9,516 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montmorency County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Montmorency County?

Police agencies in Montmorency County reported an average of 9 violent crimes and 18 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.97 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 74% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 1.8 per 1,000 (Michigan: 14.3; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Montmorency CountyPer 1,000Michigan per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime90.974.53.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape20.220.610.40
Robbery00.000.340.62
Aggravated assault70.753.52.6
Property crime181.814.318.1
Burglary60.651.92.4
Larceny-theft111.210.013.0
Motor vehicle theft10.142.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Montmorency County?

The median household in Montmorency County earns $49,756 a year, 32% lower than the Michigan median ($72,875). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $158,600, and the median rent is $686 a month. 16.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 220 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Montmorency CountyMichiganUnited States
Population9,51610,077,761334,922,499
Median household income$49,756$72,875$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$158,600$231,600$332,700
Median gross rent$686$1,129$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%5.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.2%13.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.8%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households87.9%73.2%65.2%
Median age56.940.238.9
Households with broadband internet82.9%90.5%91.0%
People without health insurance6.1%4.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montmorency County?

Montmorency County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Montmorency County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Montmorency County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Montmorency County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Montmorency County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montmorency County?

Montmorency County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Clear Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montmorency County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Montmorency County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: A-1 Woods & Waters INC (Hillman).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Montmorency County. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Montmorency County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montmorency County?

Montmorency County averaged 9 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.97 per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 1.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montmorency County?

$49,756 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Montmorency County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 220 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Montmorency County?

Montmorency County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Montmorency County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Montmorency County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Montmorency County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Montmorency County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alcona County10,3971.2$54,993
Alpena County28,8802.2$53,950
Cheboygan County25,8651.7$62,875
Crawford County13,3692.6$60,392
Oscoda County8,4251.8$49,515
Otsego County25,5841.5$68,183
Presque Isle County13,2090.79$59,321

More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms