Map the Block › Places › Michigan › St. Clair County
St. Clair County, Michigan in numbers: crime, income, hazards
St. Clair County averaged 2.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 39% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). Median household income is $71,270 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. Population: about 160,221 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in St. Clair County?
From 2021 through 2025, St. Clair County averaged 447 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,148 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.8: 39% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5), and 24% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.2 per 1,000 (Michigan: 14.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 80% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | St. Clair County | Per 1,000 | Michigan per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 447 | 2.8 | 4.5 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 75 | 0.47 | 0.61 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.06 | 0.34 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 359 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,148 | 7.2 | 14.3 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 225 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 837 | 5.2 | 10.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 86 | 0.53 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in St. Clair County?
Half of households in St. Clair County make more than $71,270 and half make less; across Michigan the midpoint is $72,875. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $224,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,029. 13.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,990 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | St. Clair County | Michigan | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 160,221 | 10,077,761 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $71,270 | $72,875 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $224,600 | $231,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,029 | $1,129 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.7% | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.3% | 13.2% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.3% | 13.5% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 20.3% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 80.8% | 73.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 44.5 | 40.2 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.9% | 90.5% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.9% | 4.9% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Clair County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for St. Clair County as “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in St. Clair County, active or completed (October 2026).
Industrial chemical releases
18 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,560,677 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered St. Clair County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 3 of 360 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 21 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 4 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in St. Clair County?
St. Clair County had 8 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-94 BL, I-94 and M-29. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Clair County?
Federal school lists show 55 public and 5 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Algonac State Park and Lakeport State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Clair County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Clair County, plus 35 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports #9053 (Fort Gratiot), House Of Guns LLC (Saint Clair), V F Sports INC (Port Huron) and Walmart #1611 (Fort Gratiot).
Liquor stores
14 liquor stores are on the map in St. Clair County: Algonac Liquor (Algonac), Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Port Huron (Port Huron), Danny's Liquor (Clay Twp), Electric Spirit Shoppe (Port Huron), Express Liquor Shop (Port Huron), Harbor Xpress (Kimball Twp), LCBO, Life of Riley Party Store (Riley Twp) and 6 more. Michigan has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in St. Clair County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in St. Clair County?
St. Clair County averaged 447 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 39% lower than the Michigan rate (4.5). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in St. Clair County?
$71,270 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,875 for Michigan and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in St. Clair County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,990 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect St. Clair County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for St. Clair County as “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Is there road construction in St. Clair County right now?
St. Clair County had 8 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-94 BL, I-94 and M-29. 7 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in St. Clair County?
5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does St. Clair County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lapeer County | 88,837 | 1.3 | $77,306 |
| Macomb County | 879,853 | 2.8 | $77,837 |
| Sanilac County | 40,462 | 1.7 | $58,863 |
More: Michigan statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms