Map the Block › Places › Mississippi › George County

George County, Mississippi in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put George County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 36% higher than the rate for Mississippi (2.3). The median household earns $59,758 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 25,170 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open George County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in George County?

From 2021 through 2025, George County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year, along with 419 property crimes. That is 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 36% higher than the Mississippi rate (2.3), and 15% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 16.4 per 1,000, against 15.9 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 76% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)George CountyPer 1,000Mississippi per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime803.12.33.7
Murder10.040.080.06
Rape160.630.330.40
Robbery30.120.230.62
Aggravated assault612.41.72.6
Property crime41916.415.918.1
Burglary993.93.12.4
Larceny-theft26810.511.113.0
Motor vehicle theft522.01.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in George County?

Median household income is $59,758, close to the statewide figure ($56,447). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $166,900, and the median rent is $844 a month. 11.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 339 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024George CountyMississippiUnited States
Population25,1702,946,779334,922,499
Median household income$59,758$56,447$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$166,900$169,800$332,700
Median gross rent$844$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.5%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.3%18.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.0%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.5%25.1%35.7%
Homeowner households82.1%70.0%65.2%
Median age36.338.638.9
Households with broadband internet84.9%84.1%91.0%
People without health insurance12.5%11.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in George County?

George County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in George County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 40,836 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

George County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3, Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in George County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in George County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in George County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in George County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in George County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Atac Defense Distribution (Lucedale) and Walmart #1260 (Lucedale).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in George County: Lucedale Liquor And Wine and Lucedale Liquor And Wine (Lucedale). Mississippi has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in George County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in George County?

George County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 36% higher than the Mississippi rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 16.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in George County?

$59,758 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $56,447 for Mississippi and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in George County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 339 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect George County?

George County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in George County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in George County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in George County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does George County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Greene County13,6151.1$54,276
Jackson County145,2491.5$66,201
Mobile County, AL412,5906.7$58,880
Perry County11,449–$49,634
Stone County18,8942.4$61,413

More: Mississippi statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms