Map the Block › Places › Mississippi › Panola County

What are the crime rate and median income in Panola County, Mississippi?

The violent-crime rate in Panola County was 2.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (2.3). The median household earns $45,945 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 32,808 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Panola County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Panola County?

Police agencies in Panola County reported an average of 76 violent crimes and 499 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Mississippi rate (2.3), and 34% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 16.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.9 across Mississippi. Aggravated assaults make up 82% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 6 homicide deaths a year in the county (17.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Panola CountyPer 1,000Mississippi per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime762.42.33.7
Murder40.130.080.06
Rape70.230.330.40
Robbery40.130.230.62
Aggravated assault622.01.72.6
Property crime49916.115.918.1
Burglary822.63.12.4
Larceny-theft32310.411.113.0
Motor vehicle theft953.01.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 95% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Panola County?

Half of households in Panola County make more than $45,945 and half make less; across Mississippi the midpoint is $56,447. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $127,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $874. 16.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 464 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Panola CountyMississippiUnited States
Population32,8082,946,779334,922,499
Median household income$45,945$56,447$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$127,800$169,800$332,700
Median gross rent$874$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.6%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line23.3%18.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.3%13.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.7%25.1%35.7%
Homeowner households71.1%70.0%65.2%
Median age39.438.638.9
Households with broadband internet78.4%84.1%91.0%
People without health insurance12.7%11.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Panola County?

Panola County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Panola County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Panola County. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Sardis Dam (117 ft) and Indian Creek WS Str Y-9a-14 Dam (50 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 15,304 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Panola County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Hurricane 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 23 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Panola County?

No highway work zones were listed in Panola County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Panola County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: John W. Kyle State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Panola County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Panola County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Batesville Gun And Pawn (Batesville), Hockit To Me (Batesville) and Walmart #1468 (Batesville).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Panola County: Batesville Package Store (Batesville), Como Wine & Liquor (Como), Crossroads Wine and Spirit (Sardis), GEE Liquor & Wine (Batesville), Liquorty Splitz (Batesville), Neail's Package Store (Batesville) and Sardis Package Store (Sardis). Mississippi has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Panola County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Panola County?

Panola County averaged 76 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, close to the Mississippi rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 16.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Panola County?

$45,945 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $56,447 for Mississippi and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Panola County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 464 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Panola County?

Panola County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Panola County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Panola County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Panola County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Panola County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lafayette County58,3271.0$67,185
Quitman County5,774–$32,412
Tallahatchie County11,7645.3$37,466
Tate County28,3212.2$69,704
Tunica County9,4756.7$39,364
Yalobusha County12,4193.9$49,151

More: Mississippi statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms