Map the Block › Places › Nebraska › Cheyenne County

Cheyenne County, Nebraska in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Cheyenne County at 3.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 47% higher than the rate for Nebraska (2.5). The median household earns $60,348 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. About 9,533 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cheyenne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cheyenne County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 35 violent and 111 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.7: 47% higher than the Nebraska rate (2.5), and close to the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.4 across Nebraska. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (94%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cheyenne CountyPer 1,000Nebraska per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime353.72.53.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.210.520.40
Robbery00.000.250.62
Aggravated assault333.51.72.6
Property crime11111.717.418.1
Burglary111.21.72.4
Larceny-theft939.713.013.0
Motor vehicle theft70.742.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cheyenne County?

Median household income is $60,348, 21% lower than the statewide figure ($76,475). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $139,700, and the median rent is $821 a month. 12.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 131 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cheyenne CountyNebraskaUnited States
Population9,5331,978,707334,922,499
Median household income$60,348$76,475$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$139,700$238,600$332,700
Median gross rent$821$1,072$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%3.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.3%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.3%8.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.2%34.6%35.7%
Homeowner households66.7%66.5%65.2%
Median age42.537.238.9
Households with broadband internet91.9%90.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.8%7.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cheyenne County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Cheyenne County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Verde Lane Dam (37 ft) and Sidney West Dam (31 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cheyenne County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Cheyenne County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Cheyenne County (active that day). Listed roads include I-80. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cheyenne County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cheyenne County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cheyenne County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Cabela's 401 (Sidney), Honey Badger Twg (Sidney), Kisst Organics (Sidney) and Nexgen Outfitters (Sidney).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Cheyenne County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cheyenne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, 47% higher than the Nebraska rate (2.5). The property-crime rate was 11.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cheyenne County?

$60,348 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,475 for Nebraska and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cheyenne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 131 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cheyenne County?

Cheyenne County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Cheyenne County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Cheyenne County (active that day). Listed roads include I-80. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Cheyenne County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cheyenne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Banner County742–$78,839
Deuel County1,8471.0$70,096
Garden County1,7612.2$41,882
Kimball County3,2480.60$56,712
Logan County, CO20,8923.2$51,829
Morrill County4,5340.53$58,500
Sedgwick County, CO2,3043.2$52,386

More: Nebraska statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms