Map the Block › Places › Nebraska › Dodge County

Dodge County, Nebraska in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Dodge County at 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Nebraska (2.5). Median household income is $74,329 and the unemployment rate was 2.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 37,351 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Dodge County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Dodge County?

Police agencies in Dodge County reported an average of 90 violent crimes and 578 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Nebraska rate (2.5), and 37% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 15.0 per 1,000 (Nebraska: 17.4; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (59%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Dodge CountyPer 1,000Nebraska per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime902.32.53.7
Murder10.030.030.06
Rape320.830.520.40
Robbery40.100.250.62
Aggravated assault531.41.72.6
Property crime57815.017.418.1
Burglary741.91.72.4
Larceny-theft45411.813.013.0
Motor vehicle theft501.32.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Dodge County?

Half of households in Dodge County make more than $74,329 and half make less; across Nebraska the midpoint is $76,475. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $208,600, and the median rent is $1,060 a month. 8.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 500 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Dodge CountyNebraskaUnited States
Population37,3511,978,707334,922,499
Median household income$74,329$76,475$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$208,600$238,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,060$1,072$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%3.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.0%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.2%8.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.0%34.6%35.7%
Homeowner households66.9%66.5%65.2%
Median age39.337.238.9
Households with broadband internet89.8%90.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%7.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Dodge County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Dodge County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Dodge County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Dodge County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Hooper Dam (33 ft) and Dodge Dam (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 707,537 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Dodge County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Winter Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Dodge County?

Dodge County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 30 and Nebraska Highway 77. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Dodge County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 4 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Dead Timber State Recreation Area and Fremont Lakes State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Dodge County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Dodge County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Arms & Ammo Sporting Goods (Fremont), Dunham's Sport 9260 (Fremont), Johnsons Cycle (Fremont) and Walmart #776 (Fremont).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Dodge County: Taylor Quik Pik (Fremont).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Dodge County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Dodge County?

Dodge County averaged 90 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, close to the Nebraska rate (2.5). The property-crime rate was 15.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Dodge County?

$74,329 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,475 for Nebraska and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Dodge County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 500 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Dodge County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Dodge County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Dodge County right now?

Dodge County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: US 30 and Nebraska Highway 77.

How many nursing homes are in Dodge County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Dodge County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Burt County6,7400.19$63,685
Butler County8,4240.71$79,268
Colfax County10,6410.71$82,530
Cuming County8,9750.45$71,104
Douglas County590,7363.6$80,391
Saunders County23,0480.46$94,066
Washington County21,1060.81$94,396

More: Nebraska statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms