Map the Block › Places › Nebraska › Omaha

What are the crime rate and median income in Omaha, NE?

FBI figures for 2025 show 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Omaha, 58% higher than the rate across Nebraska (2.2). Median household income is $73,201 and the median home value is $245,500. About 488,837 people live in Omaha.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Omaha on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Omaha?

In 2025 the Omaha Police Department reported 1,686 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 3.5 per 1,000 people. That is 58% higher than the Nebraska rate (2.2), and close to the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 26. Property crime came to 13,526 offenses (27.7 per 1,000; Nebraska: 13.8). Car thefts stand out: 4.6 per 1,000, about 2.4 times the national rate. Compared with 2022, when 2,713 were reported, the count is down 38%.

Offense (2025)Omaha countPer 1,000Nebraska per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,6863.52.23.3
Murder260.050.020.04
Rape2120.430.430.36
Robbery1800.370.190.49
Aggravated assault1,2682.61.52.4
Property crime13,52627.713.815.3
Burglary9632.01.21.9
Larceny-theft10,29921.110.711.4
Motor vehicle theft2,2644.61.92.0

How has crime in Omaha changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20222,71316,76829
20237918,03616
20241,71915,05220
20251,68613,52626

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Omaha Police Department's own reports.

How does Omaha compare with Nebraska?

Households in Omaha have a median income of $73,201 (Nebraska: $76,475). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $245,500, and half of renters pay more than $1,187 a month. About 488,837 people live on 143 square miles of land, roughly 3,420 per square mile. The city lies in Douglas County.

Census ACS 2020-2024OmahaNebraskaUnited States
Population488,8371,978,707334,922,499
Median household income$73,201$76,475$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$245,500$238,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,187$1,072$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%3.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.5%10.6%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher40.1%34.6%35.7%
Homeowner households57.4%66.5%65.2%
Median age35.337.238.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Omaha?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Omaha: Omaha Lead. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Omaha has 9 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Zorinsky Dam (90 ft) and Standing Bear Dam (70 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Douglas County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Omaha?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 19 highway work zones in Omaha city limits (16 active that day). Where crews are working: I-680, I-480 and US 6. 12 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Omaha?

Federal school lists place 171 public and 42 private schools within Omaha. 22 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 9 state parks or recreation areas: Eugene T. Mahoney State Park, Fort Atkinson State Historical Park, Lake Manawa State Park, Louisville State Recreation Area and Memphis Lake State Recreation Area and 4 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Omaha

Gun shops

17 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Omaha city limits, plus 23 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 10 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Aaa Ultimate Pawn (Omaha), Ez Money Pawn Shop (Omaha), Frontline FFL (Omaha), Good Guys Gun & Pawn (Omaha), Guns Unlimited INC (Omaha), Inner 10 Weapons And Training LLC (Omaha), Mid City Jewelry & Loan INC (Omaha), Pj's Jewelry And Loan (Omaha) and 9 more.

Liquor stores

24 liquor stores are on the map inside the Omaha city limits: All Nations Grocery Liquor Tobacco (Omaha), B & T Convenience & Liquor Store (Omaha), B's Liquor (Omaha), Brothers Liquor and Convenience (Omaha), Crystal Beverage Mart DDJ Investments (Omaha), Dailey's Package Liquor (Omaha), Easy Drive Package (Omaha), Expedient Liquor Mart (Omaha) and 16 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Omaha city limits: Planned Parenthood of the Heartland (Omaha).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Omaha?

In 2025, Omaha had 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,686 reported), 58% higher than the Nebraska rate (2.2). The property-crime rate was 27.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Omaha?

$73,201 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $76,475 for Nebraska.

How much do homes cost in Omaha?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $245,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $238,600 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Omaha?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Douglas County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Bellevue, NE (10 mi) · Council Bluffs, IA (11 mi) · Lincoln, NE (45 mi) · Sioux City, IA (87 mi) · West Des Moines, IA (119 mi) · Grand Island, NE (122 mi)

More: Nebraska statewide numbers · county page: Douglas County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms