Map the Block › Places › Nebraska › Platte County

Platte County, Nebraska in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Platte County at 1.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 59% lower than the rate for Nebraska (2.5). Households here have a median income of $71,552 and the unemployment rate was 2.3% in August 2026. About 34,716 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Platte County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Platte County?

From 2021 through 2025, Platte County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year, along with 316 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.0: 59% lower than the Nebraska rate (2.5), and 72% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.1 per 1,000 (Nebraska: 17.4; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Platte CountyPer 1,000Nebraska per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime351.02.53.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape180.530.520.40
Robbery20.060.250.62
Aggravated assault150.441.72.6
Property crime3169.117.418.1
Burglary280.821.72.4
Larceny-theft2647.713.013.0
Motor vehicle theft240.702.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Platte County?

Half of households in Platte County make more than $71,552 and half make less; across Nebraska the midpoint is $76,475. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $223,900, and the median rent is $897 a month. 7.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 8.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 435 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Platte CountyNebraskaUnited States
Population34,7161,978,707334,922,499
Median household income$71,552$76,475$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$223,900$238,600$332,700
Median gross rent$897$1,072$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.0%3.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.8%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.1%8.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.0%34.6%35.7%
Homeowner households71.6%66.5%65.2%
Median age37.737.238.9
Households with broadband internet88.7%90.6%91.0%
People without health insurance7.3%7.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Platte County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Platte County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Platte County: Lindsay Manufacturing Co. and 10Th Street Site. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Platte County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Columbus Powerhouse & Forebay (27 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 701,390 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Platte County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Winter Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Platte County?

Platte County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include US 30 and NE 22. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Platte County?

Federal school lists show 19 public and 9 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Platte County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Platte County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Guns N Things LLC (Columbus), Tweets Sports (Columbus), Walmart #774 (Columbus) and Werner Hardware & Gifts (Humphrey).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Platte County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Platte County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Platte County?

Platte County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Nebraska rate (2.5). The property-crime rate was 9.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Platte County?

$71,552 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,475 for Nebraska and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Platte County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 435 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Platte County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Platte County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Platte County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Platte County: Lindsay Manufacturing Co. and 10Th Street Site.

Is there road construction in Platte County right now?

Platte County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include US 30 and NE 22.

How many nursing homes are in Platte County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Platte County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Boone County5,3560.58$74,947
Butler County8,4240.71$79,268
Colfax County10,6410.71$82,530
Madison County35,5321.1$63,128
Merrick County7,7240.46$68,354
Nance County3,3240.66$65,179
Polk County5,2250.42$69,768
Stanton County5,7960.03$80,687

More: Nebraska statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms