Map the Block › Places › New Jersey › Ocean County

Ocean County, New Jersey in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Ocean County was 1.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 50% lower than the statewide rate (2.1). Households here have a median income of $89,863 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. Population: about 654,362 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Ocean County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Ocean County?

From 2021 through 2025, Ocean County averaged 694 reported violent crimes a year, along with 5,059 property crimes. That is 1.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the New Jersey rate (2.1), and 72% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.6 per 1,000 (New Jersey: 13.5; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 77% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Ocean CountyPer 1,000New Jersey per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime6941.02.13.7
Murder60.010.030.06
Rape970.140.170.40
Robbery570.090.470.62
Aggravated assault5340.801.42.6
Property crime5,0597.613.518.1
Burglary5700.851.42.4
Larceny-theft4,2446.310.513.0
Motor vehicle theft2450.371.62.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (31 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Ocean County?

Median household income is $89,863, 13% lower than the statewide figure ($103,556). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $398,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,755. 6.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 13,454 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Ocean CountyNew JerseyUnited States
Population654,3629,343,809334,922,499
Median household income$89,863$103,556$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$398,400$454,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,755$1,720$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.4%6.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.5%9.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.4%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.4%43.6%35.7%
Homeowner households80.7%63.8%65.2%
Median age41.240.138.9
Households with broadband internet88.7%92.8%91.0%
People without health insurance4.1%7.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Ocean County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ocean County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are coastal flooding (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 4 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Ocean County: Naval Air Engineering Center, Ciba-Geigy Corp., Brick Township Landfill and Goose Farm. 8 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Ocean County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 7 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Btmua Reservoir Dam (20 ft) and Prospertown Dam (19 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 13,110 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Ocean County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Snowstorm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 4 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 56 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 44 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 10 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Ocean County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 12 highway work zones in Ocean County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 9 (North of CR 614/Lacey Rd, NJ 35 (North of CR 69/Atlantic Ave and NJ 72. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Ocean County?

Ocean County has 120 public schools (2024-25) and 116 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 32 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 80 fire or EMS stations and 32 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Barnegat Lighthouse State Park, Double Trouble State Park and Island Beach State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Ocean County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Ocean County (5 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: A & M Archery Supply Co (Lakewood), Animals & Gardens Unlimited (New Egypt), Guns & Roses LLC (Toms River), Toms River Armory INC (Toms River) and Trinity Armament LLC (Forked River).

Liquor stores

87 liquor stores are on the map in Ocean County: A & P Liquor Store (Point Pleasant Beach), Anthony's Wine & Liquors, Bailey's Liquors (Lakehurst), Bayville Liquor Store, Berkeley Liquor Outlet (Bayville), Best Liquors of Lakewood (Lakewood), Blue Front Liquors (Seaside Park), Brick Liquors (Brick) and 79 more. New Jersey has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Ocean County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Ocean County?

Ocean County averaged 694 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the New Jersey rate (2.1). The property-crime rate was 7.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Ocean County?

$89,863 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $103,556 for New Jersey and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Ocean County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 13,454 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Ocean County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Ocean County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are coastal flooding (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Ocean County?

EPA lists 4 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Ocean County: Naval Air Engineering Center, Ciba-Geigy Corp., Brick Township Landfill and Goose Farm. 8 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Ocean County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 12 highway work zones in Ocean County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 9 (North of CR 614/Lacey Rd, NJ 35 (North of CR 69/Atlantic Ave and NJ 72.

How many nursing homes are in Ocean County?

32 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Ocean County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Atlantic County276,2703.8$78,050
Burlington County467,8051.7$108,111
Monmouth County645,3531.2$124,845

Cities in Ocean County with their own page: Toms River, Lakewood.

More: New Jersey statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms