Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Reno
Reno, Nevada: crime rate and local statistics
According to the FBI, Reno had 5.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 45% higher than the Nevada rate (3.8). Its median household earns $80,760 and the median home value is $548,300. About 273,212 people live in Reno.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Reno?
Reno's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 5.5 per 1,000 residents, based on 1,568 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at 45% higher than the Nevada rate (3.8); the U.S. figure is 3.3. 14 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 6,608 (23.1 per 1,000 residents). The yearly count has been fairly flat since 2021 (1,538 then).
| Offense (2025) | Reno count | Per 1,000 | Nevada per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 1,568 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 14 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 170 | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 291 | 1.0 | 0.56 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 1,093 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 6,608 | 23.1 | 20.0 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 845 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 4,997 | 17.5 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 766 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Reno changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,538 | 7,783 | 18 |
| 2022 | 1,667 | 7,214 | 18 |
| 2023 | 1,651 | 7,340 | 19 |
| 2024 | 1,472 | 6,914 | 23 |
| 2025 | 1,568 | 6,608 | 14 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Reno Police Department's own reports.
How does Reno compare with Nevada?
Households in Reno have a median income of $80,760 (Nevada: $78,260). The median owner-occupied home is worth $548,300 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,556 a month. About 273,212 people live on 109 square miles of land, roughly 2,507 per square mile. The city lies in Washoe County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Reno | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 273,212 | 3,184,612 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $80,760 | $78,260 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $548,300 | $435,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,556 | $1,597 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.1% | 7.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.6% | 12.4% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 36.8% | 27.9% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 49.8% | 60.0% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 37.1 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Reno?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 17 high-hazard dams in Reno. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 13 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Peavine Creek Upper Dam (74 ft) and West Wash Dam (70 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Washoe County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Reno?
Reno city limits had 20 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (11 active that day). Where crews are working: US-395, I-580 and SR-659. 6 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Reno?
Federal school lists place 68 public and 16 private schools within Reno. 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 4 state parks or recreation areas: Dayton State Park, Kings Beach State Recreation Area, Lake Tahoe Nevada State Park and Washoe Lake State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Reno
Gun shops
15 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Reno city limits (14 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 6 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big 5 Sporting Goods #51 (Reno), Bizarre Guitar INC (Reno), C-A-L Ranch Stores/Cal Ranch (Reno), Cabela's 422 (Verdi), Hi-Cap Firearms Jewelry And More (Reno), Mark Fore & Strike Sporting Goods (2 in Reno), Metropawn (4 in Reno), Palace Jewelry & Loan Co INC (Reno) and 2 more.
Liquor stores
19 liquor stores are on the map inside the Reno city limits: Ben's Fine Wine & Spirits (3 in Reno), Ben's Wine (Reno), Craft Reno (Reno), D J Liquor (Reno), EL GUICHO SMOKE & LIQUOR (Reno), Friends Liquor (Reno), JB Liquor & Smoke (Reno), Lee's Discount Liquor and 9 more. Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Reno city limits: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (Reno).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Reno?
In 2025, Reno had 5.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,568 reported), 45% higher than the Nevada rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 23.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Reno?
$80,760 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,260 for Nevada.
How much do homes cost in Reno?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $548,300 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $435,400 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Reno?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Washoe County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Sparks, NV (7 mi) · Carson City, NV (28 mi) · El Dorado Hills, CA (88 mi) · Lincoln, CA (90 mi) · Rocklin, CA (91 mi) · Folsom, CA (92 mi)
More: Nevada statewide numbers · county page: Washoe County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Reno city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms