Map the Block › Places › New York › Rensselaer County

Rensselaer County, New York: crime rate, income and local data

Rensselaer County averaged 2.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 46% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The median household earns $87,915 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 160,332 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Rensselaer County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Rensselaer County?

From 2021 through 2025, Rensselaer County averaged 330 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,252 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.0: 46% lower than the New York rate (3.8), and 45% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 13.9 per 1,000 (New York: 15.7; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 69% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 6 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Rensselaer CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3302.03.83.7
Murder30.020.030.06
Rape280.170.260.40
Robbery700.431.00.62
Aggravated assault2281.42.52.6
Property crime2,25213.915.718.1
Burglary2641.61.42.4
Larceny-theft1,82811.312.913.0
Motor vehicle theft1600.991.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Rensselaer County?

Half of households in Rensselaer County make more than $87,915 and half make less; across New York the midpoint is $85,974. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $250,000+ by its owners; renters pay a median $1,217. 10.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,242 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Rensselaer CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population160,33219,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$87,915$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,217$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.9%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher37.6%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households64.8%54.3%65.2%
Median age40.139.838.9
Households with broadband internet91.6%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.4%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Rensselaer County?

Rensselaer County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Rensselaer County: Dewey Loeffel Landfill and Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 10 high-hazard dams in Rensselaer County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 8 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Tomhannock Reservoir Dam (68 ft) and Martin Dunham Reservoir Dam (59 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 330,305 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Rensselaer County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 38 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Rensselaer County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Rensselaer County (3 active that day). Roads listed: I-90, NY 66 and NY 151. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Rensselaer County?

Federal school lists show 41 public and 10 private schools in the county. 9 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 48 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Cherry Plain State Park, Grafton Lakes State Park and Schodack Island State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Rensselaer County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Rensselaer County, plus 18 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Fox Manor Firearms INC (Averill Park), Smitty Trapping Supplies (Schaghticoke), Triquetra Arms LLC (Castleton On Hudson) and Uncle Sam Outfitters INC (Troy).

Liquor stores

22 liquor stores are on the map in Rensselaer County: Creekside Wine And Liquor Barn LLC (Johnsonville), Dave's Liquor Store (Stephentown), Grapeful Wines And Spirits INC (Castleton), Grapes & Grains Wines & Liquors (Rensselaer), Hannaford Plaza Wine & Liq (East Greenbush), Heller's Ss&P Wine & Liquor Warehouse (West Sand Lake), Hometown Wine & Liquor LLC (Troy), Hometown Wine And Spirits (Nassau) and 14 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Rensselaer County: Upper Hudson Planned Parenthood Troy Health Clinic (Troy).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Rensselaer County?

Rensselaer County averaged 330 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 13.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Rensselaer County?

$87,915 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Rensselaer County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,242 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Rensselaer County?

Rensselaer County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Rensselaer County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Rensselaer County: Dewey Loeffel Landfill and Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics.

Is there road construction in Rensselaer County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Rensselaer County (3 active that day). Roads listed: I-90, NY 66 and NY 151. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Rensselaer County?

9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Rensselaer County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Albany County317,0183.7$85,333
Bennington County, VT37,2692.7$73,325
Berkshire County, MA129,4304.2$76,013
Columbia County61,1000.53$81,528
Greene County47,4090.44$77,945
Saratoga County238,2840.80$100,787
Washington County60,5220.89$73,495

Cities in Rensselaer County with their own page: Troy.

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms