Map the Block › Places › New York › Schenectady County
What are the crime rate and median income in Schenectady County, New York?
Schenectady County averaged 3.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the New York rate (3.8). The median household earns $79,623 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 160,369 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Schenectady County?
Police agencies in Schenectady County reported an average of 564 violent crimes and 3,585 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.5: close to the New York rate (3.8), and close to the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 22.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.7 across New York. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (71%). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Schenectady County | Per 1,000 | New York per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 564 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 6 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 44 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 112 | 0.69 | 1.0 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 402 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 3,585 | 22.2 | 15.7 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 372 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 3,000 | 18.6 | 12.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 213 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Schenectady County?
The median household in Schenectady County earns $79,623 a year, close to the New York median ($85,974). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $235,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,194. 14.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,369 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Schenectady County | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 160,369 | 19,852,366 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $79,623 | $85,974 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $235,700 | $423,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,194 | $1,621 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.8% | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.3% | 14.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 14.0% | 15.6% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 36.1% | 40.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 64.0% | 54.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.6 | 39.8 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.6% | 90.8% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 3.1% | 5.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Schenectady County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Schenectady County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Schenectady County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Schenectady County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Vischer Ferry (30 ft) and Mariaville Lake Dam (16 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 97,351 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Schenectady County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 17 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Schenectady County?
Schenectady County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-90, US 20 and NY 7. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Schenectady County?
Federal school lists show 40 public and 8 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Schenectady County
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Schenectady County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Glenville Gun Center INC (Glenville) and Upstate Guns & Ammo LLC (Schenectady).
Liquor stores
28 liquor stores are on the map in Schenectady County: Annand Wine & Liquor (Schenectady), Black Mountain Wine & Liquor (Schenectady), Bluestone Discount Wine & Liquor Inc (Rotterdam), Boscias Liquor Discount House INC (Schenectady), Casa Di Vino Corp (Schenectady), Freeman's Bridge Wine & Liquor LLC (Scotia), Giant Discount Wine & Liquor (Niskayuna), Goose Hill Wine & Liquor INC (Schenectady) and 20 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Schenectady County: Planned Parenthood of Greater New York-Schenectady (Schenectady).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Schenectady County?
Schenectady County averaged 564 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, close to the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 22.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Schenectady County?
$79,623 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Schenectady County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,369 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Schenectady County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Schenectady County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Schenectady County right now?
Schenectady County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-90, US 20 and NY 7. 1 is on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Schenectady County?
5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Schenectady County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | 317,018 | 3.7 | $85,333 |
| Montgomery County | 49,528 | 0.75 | $64,943 |
| Saratoga County | 238,284 | 0.80 | $100,787 |
| Schoharie County | 30,049 | 0.27 | $70,133 |
Cities in Schenectady County with their own page: Schenectady.
More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms