Map the Block › Places › New York › Yonkers
Yonkers, New York by the numbers
The violent-crime rate in Yonkers was 2.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 29% lower than the statewide rate (3.7). Its median household earns $83,549 and the median home value is $501,600. Population: about 209,978 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Yonkers?
Yonkers's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 2.6 per 1,000 residents, based on 550 offenses reported to the FBI. For comparison, that is 29% lower than the New York rate (3.7) and 20% lower than the national rate (3.3). 9 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Property crime came to 1,819 offenses (8.6 per 1,000; New York: 15.7). The yearly count has been fairly flat since 2021 (553 then).
| Offense (2025) | Yonkers count | Per 1,000 | New York per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 550 | 2.6 | 3.7 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 9 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 30 | 0.14 | 0.27 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 133 | 0.63 | 0.91 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 378 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,819 | 8.6 | 15.7 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 241 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,331 | 6.3 | 13.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 247 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Yonkers changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 553 | 1,712 | 8 |
| 2022 | 684 | 1,933 | 3 |
| 2023 | 721 | 2,609 | 4 |
| 2024 | 778 | 2,141 | 7 |
| 2025 | 550 | 1,819 | 9 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Yonkers Police Department's own reports.
How does Yonkers compare with New York?
Yonkers's median household earns $83,549 a year, close to the state figure ($85,974). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $501,600, and half of renters pay more than $1,784 a month. About 209,978 people live on 18 square miles of land, roughly 11,662 per square mile. The city lies in Westchester County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Yonkers | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 209,978 | 19,852,366 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $83,549 | $85,974 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $501,600 | $423,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,784 | $1,621 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 7.1% | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.8% | 14.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.7% | 40.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 46.2% | 54.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.9 | 39.8 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Yonkers?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Yonkers. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Hillview Reservoir Dam (90 ft) and Grassy Sprain Reservoir Dam (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Westchester County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Yonkers?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Yonkers city limits (all active that day). Listed roads include I-87. 3 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Yonkers?
Inside the city limits there are 44 public schools (2024-25) and 15 private schools (2023-24). 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: African Burial Ground National Monument, Castle Clinton National Monument, Federal Hall National Memorial, General Grant National Memorial and Governors Island National Monument. 17 state parks or recreation areas: Blauvelt State Park, Denny Farrell Riverbank State Park, FDR Four Freedoms State Park, Gantry Plaza State Park and Haverstraw Beach State Park and 12 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Yonkers
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Yonkers city limits, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: K & R Gun Distributors INC (Yonkers).
Liquor stores
35 liquor stores are on the map inside the Yonkers city limits: 783 Cellar Corp (Yonkers), Aa's Wine And Liquor (Yonkers), Alcove Wine & Liquor Corp (Yonkers), Barril Wines & Liquors INC (Yonkers), Big E Wine & Liquor (Yonkers), Central Warehouse Wine & Liquor INC (Yonkers), Coco Wine And Liquor INC (Yonkers), Dm Wines & Liquors (Yonkers) and 27 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Yonkers city limits: Planned Parenthood Hudson Peconic-Yonkers (Yonkers).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Yonkers?
In 2025, Yonkers had 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (550 reported), 29% lower than the New York rate (3.7). The property-crime rate was 8.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Yonkers?
$83,549 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $85,974 for New York.
How much do homes cost in Yonkers?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $501,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $423,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Yonkers?
Westchester County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Mount Vernon, NY (3 mi) · New Rochelle, NY (5 mi) · White Plains, NY (8 mi) · West New York, NJ (13 mi) · Passaic, NJ (15 mi) · Union City, NJ (15 mi)
More: New York statewide numbers · county page: Westchester County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Yonkers city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms